Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:04:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:04:10

05 June, 02:10:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 03:10:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°55'S 160°31'E
364nm E of Cape Byron
513.6 11.5 064 04:09:39:2310.1
07 Jun, 07:39:23 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°42'S 161°18'E
408nm E of Cape Byron
525.5 12.0 051 04:13:33:339.7
07 Jun, 11:33:33 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°27'S 160°42'E
375nm E of Cape Byron
532.4 8.8 042 04:17:21:519.4
08 Jun, 03:21:51 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°42'S 160°48'E
382nm E of Cape Byron
540.6 9.8 039 04:13:43:519.7
07 Jun, 11:43:51 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°14'S 158°06'E
238nm E of Cape Byron
617.9 9.6 039 05:05:47:488.5
08 Jun, 03:47:48 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°50'S 158°40'E
274nm E of Cape Byron
619.8 8.5 054 04:21:28:259.1
08 Jun, 07:28:25 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°24'S 159°10'E
309nm E of Cape Byron
627.0 11.5 023 04:22:59:068.9
08 Jun, 08:59:06 AM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°18'S 158°31'E
275nm E of Cape Byron
645.3 9.2 051 05:02:55:028.7
08 Jun, 12:55:02 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°24'S 158°35'E
280nm E of Cape Byron
647.2 9.9 051 05:06:43:548.4
08 Jun, 04:43:54 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°29'S 158°35'E
282nm SE of Cape Byron
651.2 7.7 064 05:08:32:298.3
08 Jun, 06:32:29 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°51'S 157°46'E
229nm E of Cape Byron
655.2 8.8 056 05:19:14:167.6
09 Jun, 05:14:16 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°33'S 158°06'E
253nm E of South Solitary Island
670.6 8.4 067 05:12:04:068.1
08 Jun, 10:04:06 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°43'S 158°13'E
259nm E of South Solitary Island
673.6 9.9 074 05:16:35:147.8
09 Jun, 02:35:14 AM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°46'S 157°40'E
231nm E of South Solitary Island
696.3 7.7 087 06:00:50:277.3
09 Jun, 10:50:27 AM
15
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
31°04'S 157°56'E
247nm E of South Solitary Island
699.2 10.7 063 05:16:20:587.8
09 Jun, 02:20:58 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°57'S 157°46'E
238nm E of South Solitary Island
700.5 8.5 067 06:05:51:517.1
09 Jun, 03:51:51 PM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°48'S 157°25'E
219nm E of South Solitary Island
706.9 8.4 062 06:21:22:046.4
10 Jun, 07:22:04 AM
18
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°28'S 157°02'E
197nm E of South Solitary Island
708.1 7.3 070 06:06:20:297.1
09 Jun, 04:20:29 PM
19
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
31°00'S 157°33'E
228nm E of South Solitary Island
710.2 6.6 076 06:20:26:306.5
10 Jun, 06:26:30 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°56'S 157°13'E
210nm E of South Solitary Island
719.8 8.4 042 06:12:00:336.8
09 Jun, 10:00:33 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied