Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:04:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:04:20

05 June, 02:20:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 03:20:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°55'S 160°33'E
365nm E of Cape Byron
512.0 10.2 054 04:09:43:2910.1
07 Jun, 07:43:29 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°41'S 161°20'E
410nm E of Cape Byron
523.7 11.3 042 04:13:17:369.7
07 Jun, 11:17:36 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°26'S 160°43'E
376nm E of Cape Byron
530.9 10.1 039 04:17:11:369.4
08 Jun, 03:11:36 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°41'S 160°50'E
384nm E of Cape Byron
538.8 13.6 060 04:13:34:429.7
07 Jun, 11:34:42 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°13'S 158°07'E
239nm E of Cape Byron
616.4 11.3 049 05:05:37:448.5
08 Jun, 03:37:44 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°49'S 158°42'E
275nm E of Cape Byron
618.4 8.8 038 04:21:33:379.1
08 Jun, 07:33:37 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°23'S 159°11'E
309nm E of Cape Byron
625.5 9.7 034 04:23:05:338.9
08 Jun, 09:05:33 AM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°17'S 158°33'E
276nm E of Cape Byron
643.9 10.4 062 05:03:07:108.6
08 Jun, 01:07:10 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°23'S 158°37'E
281nm E of Cape Byron
645.7 9.1 058 05:06:41:058.4
08 Jun, 04:41:05 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°29'S 158°36'E
283nm SE of Cape Byron
649.9 8.4 049 05:08:41:588.3
08 Jun, 06:41:58 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°50'S 157°47'E
230nm E of Cape Byron
653.8 9.4 072 05:18:57:177.7
09 Jun, 04:57:17 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°32'S 158°08'E
254nm E of South Solitary Island
669.3 9.2 079 05:12:04:228.1
08 Jun, 10:04:22 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°42'S 158°15'E
261nm E of South Solitary Island
672.2 9.8 074 05:16:15:497.8
09 Jun, 02:15:49 AM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°46'S 157°41'E
232nm E of South Solitary Island
695.0 8.0 073 06:00:39:067.4
09 Jun, 10:39:06 AM
15
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
31°03'S 157°57'E
248nm E of South Solitary Island
697.7 10.9 075 05:15:55:517.8
09 Jun, 01:55:51 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°57'S 157°47'E
239nm E of South Solitary Island
699.2 8.7 076 06:05:27:287.1
09 Jun, 03:27:28 PM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°48'S 157°27'E
220nm E of South Solitary Island
705.8 5.3 000 06:21:10:586.4
10 Jun, 07:10:58 AM
18
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°28'S 157°03'E
198nm E of South Solitary Island
707.0 8.0 087 06:06:26:087.1
09 Jun, 04:26:08 PM
19
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
31°00'S 157°34'E
228nm E of South Solitary Island
710.1 7.7 062 06:23:26:256.4
10 Jun, 09:26:25 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°55'S 157°14'E
210nm E of South Solitary Island
718.6 7.4 048 06:11:54:076.8
09 Jun, 09:54:07 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied