Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:04:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:04:30

05 June, 02:30:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 03:30:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°54'S 160°35'E
367nm E of Cape Byron
510.1 13.2 067 04:09:23:1610.1
07 Jun, 07:23:16 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°40'S 161°22'E
411nm E of Cape Byron
522.0 10.1 061 04:13:05:179.8
07 Jun, 11:05:17 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°25'S 160°44'E
377nm E of Cape Byron
529.2 11.3 027 04:16:49:319.4
08 Jun, 02:49:31 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°40'S 160°52'E
385nm E of Cape Byron
537.2 11.2 067 04:13:29:249.7
07 Jun, 11:29:24 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°12'S 158°08'E
240nm E of Cape Byron
614.9 9.7 056 05:05:21:548.5
08 Jun, 03:21:54 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°48'S 158°43'E
276nm E of Cape Byron
616.8 7.5 059 04:21:38:199.0
08 Jun, 07:38:19 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°21'S 159°12'E
309nm E of Cape Byron
623.9 12.1 030 04:23:04:048.9
08 Jun, 09:04:04 AM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°16'S 158°34'E
277nm E of Cape Byron
642.3 9.5 062 05:02:59:228.7
08 Jun, 12:59:22 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°23'S 158°38'E
282nm E of Cape Byron
644.3 8.8 050 05:06:37:078.4
08 Jun, 04:37:07 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°28'S 158°37'E
284nm SE of Cape Byron
648.6 8.3 049 05:08:58:278.3
08 Jun, 06:58:27 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°50'S 157°49'E
231nm E of Cape Byron
652.5 8.3 063 05:18:49:157.7
09 Jun, 04:49:15 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°32'S 158°10'E
263nm SE of Cape Byron
668.0 9.4 080 05:12:02:378.1
08 Jun, 10:02:37 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°41'S 158°17'E
262nm E of South Solitary Island
670.7 9.0 062 05:15:44:007.8
09 Jun, 01:44:00 AM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°45'S 157°43'E
233nm E of South Solitary Island
693.7 8.8 074 06:00:21:277.4
09 Jun, 10:21:27 AM
15
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
31°02'S 157°59'E
250nm E of South Solitary Island
696.1 10.9 062 05:15:34:047.9
09 Jun, 01:34:04 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°56'S 157°49'E
240nm E of South Solitary Island
698.0 7.9 088 06:05:12:417.1
09 Jun, 03:12:41 PM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°47'S 157°28'E
221nm E of South Solitary Island
704.7 5.3 067 06:21:07:416.4
10 Jun, 07:07:41 AM
18
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°27'S 157°04'E
199nm E of South Solitary Island
705.8 6.6 074 06:06:37:587.1
09 Jun, 04:37:58 PM
19
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°59'S 157°36'E
230nm E of South Solitary Island
707.7 6.2 069 06:19:28:236.5
10 Jun, 05:28:23 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°54'S 157°15'E
211nm E of South Solitary Island
717.2 6.6 048 06:11:24:246.8
09 Jun, 09:24:24 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied