Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:04:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:04:50

05 June, 02:50:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 03:50:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°52'S 160°39'E
371nm E of Cape Byron
506.3 11.3 074 04:08:52:0810.1
07 Jun, 06:52:08 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°38'S 161°25'E
414nm E of Cape Byron
519.1 10.6 069 04:13:18:079.7
07 Jun, 11:18:07 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°22'S 160°47'E
379nm E of Cape Byron
525.5 13.5 052 04:15:40:419.5
08 Jun, 01:40:41 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°38'S 160°56'E
389nm E of Cape Byron
533.8 12.2 065 04:13:01:549.8
07 Jun, 11:01:54 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°10'S 158°11'E
242nm E of Cape Byron
611.9 8.4 035 05:05:07:598.5
08 Jun, 03:07:59 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°47'S 158°46'E
278nm E of Cape Byron
613.9 9.0 043 04:21:52:239.0
08 Jun, 07:52:23 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°19'S 159°14'E
310nm E of Cape Byron
620.6 9.8 034 04:22:59:128.9
08 Jun, 08:59:12 AM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°15'S 158°37'E
279nm E of Cape Byron
639.3 9.5 063 05:02:35:518.7
08 Jun, 12:35:51 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°21'S 158°41'E
284nm E of Cape Byron
641.6 10.0 059 05:06:49:308.4
08 Jun, 04:49:30 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°26'S 158°39'E
285nm SE of Cape Byron
646.3 7.6 044 05:09:45:308.2
08 Jun, 07:45:30 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°49'S 157°51'E
233nm E of Cape Byron
650.0 8.4 062 05:18:50:517.7
09 Jun, 04:50:51 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°30'S 158°13'E
265nm SE of Cape Byron
665.3 11.2 071 05:11:59:468.1
08 Jun, 09:59:46 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°40'S 158°20'E
265nm E of South Solitary Island
667.8 8.7 075 05:15:25:197.9
09 Jun, 01:25:19 AM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°44'S 157°46'E
236nm E of South Solitary Island
691.1 8.8 066 05:23:53:507.4
09 Jun, 09:53:50 AM
15
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
31°01'S 158°03'E
253nm E of South Solitary Island
693.1 11.2 073 05:14:54:017.9
09 Jun, 12:54:01 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°55'S 157°52'E
242nm E of South Solitary Island
695.3 8.4 085 06:04:13:547.2
09 Jun, 02:13:54 PM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°46'S 157°30'E
223nm E of South Solitary Island
702.4 5.3 080 06:20:38:566.5
10 Jun, 06:38:56 AM
18
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°26'S 157°07'E
201nm E of South Solitary Island
703.6 6.7 066 06:07:28:027.0
09 Jun, 05:28:02 PM
19
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°58'S 157°39'E
232nm E of South Solitary Island
705.4 7.8 069 06:18:55:036.5
10 Jun, 04:55:03 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°52'S 157°17'E
213nm E of South Solitary Island
714.6 8.6 033 06:10:48:486.9
09 Jun, 08:48:48 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied