Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:05:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:05:00

05 June, 03:00:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 04:00:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°52'S 160°41'E
373nm E of Cape Byron
505.0 8.2 076 04:09:09:4010.1
07 Jun, 07:09:40 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°38'S 161°27'E
416nm E of Cape Byron
517.8 10.1 072 04:13:33:319.7
07 Jun, 11:33:31 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°21'S 160°49'E
380nm E of Cape Byron
523.6 8.7 048 04:15:32:379.5
08 Jun, 01:32:37 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°38'S 160°58'E
390nm E of Cape Byron
532.1 11.8 056 04:12:47:069.8
07 Jun, 10:47:06 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°09'S 158°12'E
243nm E of Cape Byron
610.5 7.8 067 05:05:04:508.5
08 Jun, 03:04:50 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°46'S 158°47'E
279nm E of Cape Byron
612.4 6.4 027 04:21:58:129.0
08 Jun, 07:58:12 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°17'S 159°14'E
310nm E of Cape Byron
619.1 10.2 029 04:23:01:138.9
08 Jun, 09:01:13 AM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°14'S 158°39'E
280nm E of Cape Byron
637.9 9.1 079 05:03:02:278.7
08 Jun, 01:02:27 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°20'S 158°42'E
285nm E of Cape Byron
640.3 9.9 018 05:07:03:288.4
08 Jun, 05:03:28 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°26'S 158°41'E
285nm E of Cape Byron
645.0 8.2 045 05:10:00:278.2
08 Jun, 08:00:27 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°48'S 157°53'E
234nm E of Cape Byron
648.8 7.5 062 05:19:00:377.7
09 Jun, 05:00:37 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°30'S 158°14'E
266nm SE of Cape Byron
664.0 10.2 075 05:12:07:168.1
08 Jun, 10:07:16 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°40'S 158°22'E
266nm E of South Solitary Island
666.5 8.8 072 05:15:17:327.9
09 Jun, 01:17:32 AM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°43'S 157°47'E
237nm E of South Solitary Island
689.7 8.6 067 05:23:31:367.4
09 Jun, 09:31:36 AM
15
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
31°00'S 158°04'E
254nm E of South Solitary Island
691.5 10.7 047 05:14:28:267.9
09 Jun, 12:28:26 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°55'S 157°53'E
244nm E of South Solitary Island
694.1 8.2 082 06:03:55:567.2
09 Jun, 01:55:56 PM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°46'S 157°32'E
224nm E of South Solitary Island
701.4 4.5 000 06:20:30:256.5
10 Jun, 06:30:25 AM
18
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°26'S 157°08'E
202nm E of South Solitary Island
702.6 7.2 065 06:07:47:207.0
09 Jun, 05:47:20 PM
19
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°58'S 157°40'E
233nm E of South Solitary Island
704.3 7.2 079 06:18:46:566.5
10 Jun, 04:46:56 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°51'S 157°18'E
213nm E of South Solitary Island
713.3 7.1 058 06:10:14:196.9
09 Jun, 08:14:19 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied