Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:05:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:05:10

05 June, 03:10:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 04:10:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°51'S 160°43'E
374nm E of Cape Byron
503.7 10.6 071 04:09:29:1010.1
07 Jun, 07:29:10 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°37'S 161°29'E
417nm E of Cape Byron
516.4 11.6 071 04:13:45:569.7
07 Jun, 11:45:56 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°20'S 160°50'E
382nm E of Cape Byron
521.9 11.3 056 04:14:50:239.6
08 Jun, 12:50:23 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°37'S 161°00'E
392nm E of Cape Byron
530.6 9.3 074 04:12:50:359.8
07 Jun, 10:50:35 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°08'S 158°14'E
244nm E of Cape Byron
609.0 10.5 038 05:04:57:238.5
08 Jun, 02:57:23 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°45'S 158°48'E
280nm E of Cape Byron
610.9 9.4 030 04:22:01:089.0
08 Jun, 08:01:08 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°16'S 159°15'E
310nm E of Cape Byron
617.6 10.5 347 04:23:10:338.9
08 Jun, 09:10:33 AM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°13'S 158°40'E
281nm E of Cape Byron
636.5 9.7 062 05:03:13:488.6
08 Jun, 01:13:48 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°19'S 158°43'E
285nm E of Cape Byron
639.0 8.2 045 05:07:19:088.4
08 Jun, 05:19:08 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°25'S 158°42'E
286nm E of Cape Byron
643.7 11.2 049 05:10:09:518.2
08 Jun, 08:09:51 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°48'S 157°54'E
235nm E of Cape Byron
647.6 8.4 045 05:19:11:127.6
09 Jun, 05:11:12 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°30'S 158°16'E
267nm SE of Cape Byron
662.6 10.3 079 05:12:09:088.1
08 Jun, 10:09:08 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°39'S 158°23'E
267nm E of South Solitary Island
665.0 10.4 052 05:14:56:067.9
09 Jun, 12:56:06 AM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°43'S 157°49'E
238nm E of South Solitary Island
688.3 8.8 056 05:23:10:107.4
09 Jun, 09:10:10 AM
15
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°59'S 158°06'E
255nm E of South Solitary Island
689.9 10.1 064 05:14:00:467.9
09 Jun, 12:00:46 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°54'S 157°55'E
245nm E of South Solitary Island
692.9 8.9 070 06:03:49:247.2
09 Jun, 01:49:24 PM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°46'S 157°33'E
225nm E of South Solitary Island
700.3 5.0 000 06:20:26:236.5
10 Jun, 06:26:23 AM
18
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°25'S 157°09'E
203nm E of South Solitary Island
701.4 7.6 068 06:08:01:417.0
09 Jun, 06:01:41 PM
19
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°58'S 157°42'E
234nm E of South Solitary Island
703.1 7.6 077 06:18:31:236.5
10 Jun, 04:31:23 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°50'S 157°19'E
214nm E of South Solitary Island
712.0 9.0 075 06:09:45:226.9
09 Jun, 07:45:22 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied