Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:05:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:05:20

05 June, 03:20:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 04:20:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°51'S 160°45'E
376nm E of Cape Byron
502.4 9.2 029 04:09:51:0710.1
07 Jun, 07:51:07 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°37'S 161°31'E
419nm E of Cape Byron
514.9 11.0 060 04:13:54:559.7
07 Jun, 11:54:55 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°19'S 160°52'E
383nm E of Cape Byron
520.1 13.6 051 04:14:21:349.6
08 Jun, 12:21:34 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°36'S 161°02'E
393nm E of Cape Byron
529.0 9.2 079 04:12:52:299.8
07 Jun, 10:52:29 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°07'S 158°15'E
245nm E of Cape Byron
607.6 8.6 045 05:04:55:148.5
08 Jun, 02:55:14 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°43'S 158°50'E
281nm E of Cape Byron
609.4 3.6 000 04:22:03:239.0
08 Jun, 08:03:23 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°14'S 159°15'E
310nm E of Cape Byron
616.2 10.2 012 04:23:27:578.9
08 Jun, 09:27:57 AM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°13'S 158°42'E
282nm E of Cape Byron
635.1 8.6 067 05:03:27:138.6
08 Jun, 01:27:13 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°19'S 158°44'E
286nm E of Cape Byron
637.8 8.0 053 05:07:42:288.3
08 Jun, 05:42:28 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°24'S 158°43'E
287nm E of Cape Byron
642.2 8.3 068 05:10:01:578.2
08 Jun, 08:01:57 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°47'S 157°55'E
236nm E of Cape Byron
646.3 9.2 062 05:19:11:177.6
09 Jun, 05:11:17 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°29'S 158°18'E
268nm SE of Cape Byron
661.3 9.9 061 05:12:15:048.0
08 Jun, 10:15:04 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°38'S 158°25'E
269nm E of South Solitary Island
663.5 10.3 039 05:14:31:457.9
09 Jun, 12:31:45 AM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°42'S 157°50'E
240nm E of South Solitary Island
686.9 9.1 045 05:22:43:507.5
09 Jun, 08:43:50 AM
15
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°59'S 158°08'E
257nm E of South Solitary Island
688.4 8.7 086 05:13:48:478.0
08 Jun, 11:48:47 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°54'S 157°57'E
246nm E of South Solitary Island
691.6 9.8 071 06:03:28:267.2
09 Jun, 01:28:26 PM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°45'S 157°34'E
226nm E of South Solitary Island
699.2 6.4 069 06:20:17:186.5
10 Jun, 06:17:18 AM
18
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°25'S 157°11'E
204nm E of South Solitary Island
700.4 7.4 052 06:08:15:387.0
09 Jun, 06:15:38 PM
19
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°57'S 157°43'E
236nm E of South Solitary Island
702.0 7.5 065 06:17:53:036.6
10 Jun, 03:53:03 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°50'S 157°21'E
215nm E of South Solitary Island
710.6 9.7 072 06:09:16:326.9
09 Jun, 07:16:32 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied