Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:05:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:05:30

05 June, 03:30:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 04:30:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°50'S 160°46'E
377nm E of Cape Byron
501.1 10.1 063 04:10:10:0810.0
07 Jun, 08:10:08 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°36'S 161°33'E
420nm E of Cape Byron
513.4 11.3 074 04:13:56:549.7
07 Jun, 11:56:54 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°18'S 160°54'E
384nm E of Cape Byron
518.3 11.3 041 04:13:56:189.7
07 Jun, 11:56:18 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°35'S 161°04'E
395nm E of Cape Byron
527.5 10.9 061 04:12:57:099.8
07 Jun, 10:57:09 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°06'S 158°16'E
246nm E of Cape Byron
606.3 10.4 033 05:04:53:528.5
08 Jun, 02:53:52 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°42'S 158°51'E
282nm E of Cape Byron
607.8 9.4 051 04:22:06:029.0
08 Jun, 08:06:02 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°12'S 159°15'E
309nm E of Cape Byron
614.8 9.6 010 04:23:38:078.9
08 Jun, 09:38:07 AM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°12'S 158°43'E
283nm E of Cape Byron
633.8 8.2 078 05:03:44:038.6
08 Jun, 01:44:03 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°18'S 158°46'E
287nm E of Cape Byron
636.5 8.6 078 05:07:52:268.3
08 Jun, 05:52:26 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°23'S 158°44'E
287nm E of Cape Byron
641.2 5.8 050 05:10:42:348.1
08 Jun, 08:42:34 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°46'S 157°57'E
237nm E of Cape Byron
645.0 8.8 064 05:18:59:127.7
09 Jun, 04:59:12 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°29'S 158°19'E
269nm SE of Cape Byron
660.0 8.8 064 05:12:17:138.0
08 Jun, 10:17:13 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°37'S 158°26'E
270nm E of South Solitary Island
661.9 8.4 062 05:13:55:127.9
08 Jun, 11:55:12 PM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°41'S 157°52'E
241nm E of South Solitary Island
685.6 8.6 066 05:22:20:277.5
09 Jun, 08:20:27 AM
15
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°58'S 158°09'E
258nm E of South Solitary Island
687.3 9.5 066 05:14:08:557.9
09 Jun, 12:08:55 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°53'S 157°58'E
248nm E of South Solitary Island
690.2 8.7 066 06:03:04:387.2
09 Jun, 01:04:38 PM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°45'S 157°35'E
227nm E of South Solitary Island
698.2 6.1 068 06:20:20:506.5
10 Jun, 06:20:50 AM
18
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°24'S 157°12'E
205nm E of South Solitary Island
699.2 7.2 060 06:08:22:507.0
09 Jun, 06:22:50 PM
19
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°57'S 157°45'E
237nm E of South Solitary Island
700.8 8.9 057 06:17:50:406.6
10 Jun, 03:50:40 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°49'S 157°22'E
216nm E of South Solitary Island
709.2 10.4 049 06:08:44:147.0
09 Jun, 06:44:14 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied