Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:05:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:05:40

05 June, 03:40:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 04:40:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°49'S 160°47'E
378nm E of Cape Byron
499.9 9.0 067 04:10:38:4910.0
07 Jun, 08:38:49 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°35'S 161°35'E
422nm E of Cape Byron
512.0 12.2 084 04:14:00:279.7
08 Jun, 12:00:27 AM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°16'S 160°55'E
386nm E of Cape Byron
516.5 13.6 045 04:13:26:059.7
07 Jun, 11:26:05 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°35'S 161°05'E
396nm E of Cape Byron
526.0 11.0 088 04:13:03:089.8
07 Jun, 11:03:08 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°05'S 158°17'E
247nm E of Cape Byron
604.9 10.1 049 05:04:56:418.5
08 Jun, 02:56:41 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°41'S 158°52'E
282nm E of Cape Byron
606.4 7.3 068 04:22:16:379.0
08 Jun, 08:16:37 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°10'S 159°16'E
309nm E of Cape Byron
613.3 9.1 017 04:23:45:478.9
08 Jun, 09:45:47 AM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°12'S 158°45'E
284nm E of Cape Byron
632.4 10.3 079 05:03:26:178.6
08 Jun, 01:26:17 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°17'S 158°47'E
288nm E of Cape Byron
635.1 9.2 077 05:08:06:198.3
08 Jun, 06:06:19 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°23'S 158°45'E
288nm E of Cape Byron
640.4 6.3 332 05:11:42:178.1
08 Jun, 09:42:17 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°46'S 157°58'E
238nm E of Cape Byron
643.6 8.1 056 05:18:43:477.7
09 Jun, 04:43:47 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°28'S 158°21'E
270nm SE of Cape Byron
658.7 9.1 066 05:12:20:248.0
08 Jun, 10:20:24 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°36'S 158°28'E
271nm E of South Solitary Island
660.5 9.2 061 05:13:53:147.9
08 Jun, 11:53:14 PM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°41'S 157°53'E
242nm E of South Solitary Island
684.2 8.0 065 05:22:03:207.5
09 Jun, 08:03:20 AM
15
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°58'S 158°11'E
259nm E of South Solitary Island
685.9 7.9 060 05:14:11:387.9
09 Jun, 12:11:38 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°53'S 158°00'E
249nm E of South Solitary Island
688.9 8.7 049 06:02:36:087.3
09 Jun, 12:36:08 PM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°44'S 157°37'E
228nm E of South Solitary Island
697.1 6.7 077 06:20:24:206.5
10 Jun, 06:24:20 AM
18
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°24'S 157°13'E
206nm E of South Solitary Island
698.1 6.0 069 06:08:39:107.0
09 Jun, 06:39:10 PM
19
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°56'S 157°46'E
238nm E of South Solitary Island
699.6 7.7 071 06:17:17:226.6
10 Jun, 03:17:22 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°48'S 157°23'E
217nm E of South Solitary Island
707.9 7.2 067 06:08:22:197.0
09 Jun, 06:22:19 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied