Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:05:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:05:50

05 June, 03:50:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 04:50:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°49'S 160°49'E
379nm E of Cape Byron
498.7 9.7 058 04:11:02:099.9
07 Jun, 09:02:09 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°35'S 161°37'E
424nm E of Cape Byron
510.6 11.4 074 04:14:04:309.7
08 Jun, 12:04:30 AM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°15'S 160°57'E
387nm E of Cape Byron
514.7 10.5 039 04:13:07:049.8
07 Jun, 11:07:04 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°34'S 161°07'E
398nm E of Cape Byron
524.5 10.6 059 04:13:02:549.8
07 Jun, 11:02:54 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°04'S 158°18'E
247nm E of Cape Byron
603.5 8.1 043 05:05:00:158.5
08 Jun, 03:00:15 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°40'S 158°53'E
283nm E of Cape Byron
604.9 10.7 013 04:22:20:029.0
08 Jun, 08:20:02 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°09'S 159°16'E
309nm E of Cape Byron
612.2 6.4 016 05:00:24:428.8
08 Jun, 10:24:42 AM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°11'S 158°46'E
285nm E of Cape Byron
631.1 10.4 052 05:03:53:588.6
08 Jun, 01:53:58 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°17'S 158°49'E
289nm E of Cape Byron
633.8 6.2 094 05:08:19:168.3
08 Jun, 06:19:16 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°22'S 158°45'E
288nm E of Cape Byron
640.2 0.5 039 05:13:52:498.0
08 Jun, 11:52:49 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°45'S 157°59'E
239nm E of Cape Byron
642.2 7.2 066 05:18:27:227.7
09 Jun, 04:27:22 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°28'S 158°22'E
271nm SE of Cape Byron
657.4 9.1 055 05:12:26:588.0
08 Jun, 10:26:58 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°35'S 158°29'E
280nm SE of Cape Byron
659.0 9.8 045 05:13:33:588.0
08 Jun, 11:33:58 PM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°40'S 157°55'E
243nm E of South Solitary Island
682.8 8.7 063 05:21:49:417.5
09 Jun, 07:49:41 AM
15
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°57'S 158°12'E
260nm E of South Solitary Island
684.4 7.7 068 05:13:54:407.9
08 Jun, 11:54:40 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°52'S 158°02'E
250nm E of South Solitary Island
687.4 8.8 047 06:01:53:177.3
09 Jun, 11:53:17 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°44'S 157°38'E
229nm E of South Solitary Island
696.0 6.5 060 06:20:25:346.5
10 Jun, 06:25:34 AM
18
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°23'S 157°14'E
207nm E of South Solitary Island
697.0 6.8 062 06:09:03:237.0
09 Jun, 07:03:23 PM
19
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°56'S 157°48'E
239nm E of South Solitary Island
698.3 7.0 066 06:16:45:446.6
10 Jun, 02:45:44 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°47'S 157°24'E
218nm E of South Solitary Island
706.6 7.3 079 06:08:02:187.0
09 Jun, 06:02:18 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied