Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:06:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:06:00

05 June, 04:00:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 05:00:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°48'S 160°50'E
380nm E of Cape Byron
497.7 8.9 067 04:11:37:449.9
07 Jun, 09:37:44 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°34'S 161°39'E
425nm E of Cape Byron
509.1 9.8 076 04:14:09:209.7
08 Jun, 12:09:20 AM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°14'S 160°58'E
388nm E of Cape Byron
512.9 11.0 044 04:13:07:209.8
07 Jun, 11:07:20 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°33'S 161°09'E
399nm E of Cape Byron
523.0 11.4 067 04:12:57:229.8
07 Jun, 10:57:22 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°03'S 158°19'E
248nm E of Cape Byron
602.2 10.1 036 05:05:10:248.5
08 Jun, 03:10:24 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°39'S 158°54'E
283nm E of Cape Byron
603.5 9.7 038 04:22:30:449.0
08 Jun, 08:30:44 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°08'S 159°17'E
310nm E of Cape Byron
611.1 9.1 021 05:01:05:288.8
08 Jun, 11:05:28 AM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°10'S 158°48'E
286nm E of Cape Byron
629.6 9.1 063 05:04:17:258.6
08 Jun, 02:17:25 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°16'S 158°50'E
290nm E of Cape Byron
632.7 9.2 067 05:08:48:358.3
08 Jun, 06:48:35 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°23'S 158°45'E
288nm E of Cape Byron
640.3 1.8 091 05:16:40:417.8
09 Jun, 02:40:41 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°44'S 158°01'E
240nm E of Cape Byron
641.0 7.8 059 05:18:30:547.7
09 Jun, 04:30:54 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°27'S 158°24'E
272nm SE of Cape Byron
655.9 8.2 047 05:12:23:448.0
08 Jun, 10:23:44 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°34'S 158°30'E
280nm SE of Cape Byron
657.5 8.5 042 05:13:13:358.0
08 Jun, 11:13:35 PM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°39'S 157°56'E
244nm E of South Solitary Island
681.4 8.7 062 05:21:30:077.5
09 Jun, 07:30:07 AM
15
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°56'S 158°13'E
261nm E of South Solitary Island
683.6 4.9 064 05:14:53:407.9
09 Jun, 12:53:40 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°51'S 158°03'E
251nm E of South Solitary Island
685.7 8.4 057 06:00:46:187.4
09 Jun, 10:46:18 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°43'S 157°39'E
230nm E of South Solitary Island
694.9 7.8 088 06:20:24:286.5
10 Jun, 06:24:28 AM
18
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°23'S 157°15'E
208nm E of South Solitary Island
696.0 6.8 072 06:09:28:286.9
09 Jun, 07:28:28 PM
19
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°55'S 157°49'E
240nm E of South Solitary Island
697.1 7.3 072 06:16:14:546.6
10 Jun, 02:14:54 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°46'S 157°25'E
218nm E of South Solitary Island
705.3 7.2 036 06:07:35:387.0
09 Jun, 05:35:38 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied