Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:06:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:06:10

05 June, 04:10:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 05:10:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°48'S 160°51'E
381nm E of Cape Byron
496.4 12.0 061 04:11:58:439.9
07 Jun, 09:58:43 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°34'S 161°41'E
427nm E of Cape Byron
507.7 12.0 079 04:14:19:499.6
08 Jun, 12:19:49 AM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°12'S 160°59'E
389nm E of Cape Byron
511.1 11.4 052 04:12:33:519.8
07 Jun, 10:33:51 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°32'S 161°11'E
400nm E of Cape Byron
521.5 11.7 073 04:13:06:439.8
07 Jun, 11:06:43 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°02'S 158°19'E
249nm E of Cape Byron
600.9 7.0 037 05:05:22:368.5
08 Jun, 03:22:36 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°38'S 158°55'E
284nm E of Cape Byron
602.0 10.3 059 04:22:36:249.0
08 Jun, 08:36:24 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°07'S 159°18'E
310nm E of Cape Byron
609.8 8.1 023 05:01:29:568.8
08 Jun, 11:29:56 AM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°09'S 158°49'E
287nm E of Cape Byron
628.2 8.1 040 05:04:16:008.6
08 Jun, 02:16:00 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°15'S 158°51'E
290nm E of Cape Byron
631.6 6.0 028 05:09:17:238.2
08 Jun, 07:17:23 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°22'S 158°45'E
288nm E of Cape Byron
639.4 5.8 039 05:17:33:117.7
09 Jun, 03:33:11 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°44'S 158°02'E
240nm E of Cape Byron
639.8 6.7 048 05:18:35:007.7
09 Jun, 04:35:00 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°26'S 158°25'E
273nm SE of Cape Byron
654.7 8.7 072 05:12:36:128.0
08 Jun, 10:36:12 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°33'S 158°32'E
281nm SE of Cape Byron
656.0 9.3 073 05:12:54:008.0
08 Jun, 10:54:00 PM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°38'S 157°58'E
245nm E of South Solitary Island
680.0 8.7 055 05:21:05:567.5
09 Jun, 07:05:56 AM
15
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°56'S 158°15'E
262nm E of South Solitary Island
682.3 10.5 072 05:14:59:007.9
09 Jun, 12:59:00 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°50'S 158°04'E
253nm E of South Solitary Island
684.1 8.6 056 05:23:56:357.4
09 Jun, 09:56:35 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°43'S 157°40'E
231nm E of South Solitary Island
693.8 6.6 063 06:20:23:226.5
10 Jun, 06:23:22 AM
18
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°22'S 157°16'E
209nm E of South Solitary Island
695.0 6.9 065 06:09:59:186.9
09 Jun, 07:59:18 PM
19
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°55'S 157°50'E
241nm E of South Solitary Island
695.8 7.1 068 06:15:43:426.7
10 Jun, 01:43:42 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°45'S 157°26'E
219nm E of South Solitary Island
703.9 7.4 061 06:06:55:127.1
09 Jun, 04:55:12 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied