Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:06:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:06:20

05 June, 04:20:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 05:20:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°47'S 160°53'E
383nm E of Cape Byron
494.8 11.0 071 04:12:01:109.9
07 Jun, 10:01:10 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°33'S 161°43'E
429nm E of Cape Byron
506.4 9.3 075 04:14:34:069.6
08 Jun, 12:34:06 AM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°11'S 161°01'E
390nm E of Cape Byron
509.4 11.0 063 04:12:11:509.8
07 Jun, 10:11:50 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°31'S 161°12'E
402nm E of Cape Byron
519.9 11.9 060 04:13:14:499.7
07 Jun, 11:14:49 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°01'S 158°20'E
249nm E of Cape Byron
599.5 7.5 045 05:05:16:098.5
08 Jun, 03:16:09 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°37'S 158°57'E
286nm E of Cape Byron
600.6 8.2 047 04:22:44:509.0
08 Jun, 08:44:50 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°06'S 159°19'E
311nm E of Cape Byron
608.5 8.7 046 05:01:47:368.7
08 Jun, 11:47:36 AM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°09'S 158°51'E
288nm E of Cape Byron
626.7 9.0 045 05:04:22:428.6
08 Jun, 02:22:42 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°15'S 158°52'E
291nm E of Cape Byron
630.6 5.3 070 05:10:01:448.2
08 Jun, 08:01:44 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°21'S 158°47'E
289nm E of Cape Byron
638.0 10.6 071 05:17:40:397.7
09 Jun, 03:40:39 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°43'S 158°03'E
241nm E of Cape Byron
638.5 8.4 056 05:18:28:357.7
09 Jun, 04:28:35 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°26'S 158°27'E
274nm SE of Cape Byron
653.3 9.5 072 05:12:40:358.0
08 Jun, 10:40:35 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°32'S 158°33'E
282nm SE of Cape Byron
654.5 8.0 036 05:12:42:048.0
08 Jun, 10:42:04 PM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°38'S 157°59'E
247nm E of South Solitary Island
678.6 8.4 048 05:20:46:227.6
09 Jun, 06:46:22 AM
15
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°55'S 158°17'E
264nm E of South Solitary Island
680.9 9.5 073 05:14:59:267.9
09 Jun, 12:59:26 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°49'S 158°06'E
254nm E of South Solitary Island
682.5 9.5 052 05:23:04:387.4
09 Jun, 09:04:38 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°42'S 157°42'E
232nm E of South Solitary Island
692.7 8.1 052 06:20:12:066.5
10 Jun, 06:12:06 AM
18
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°22'S 157°18'E
214nm E of Evans Head
694.0 5.2 069 06:10:25:006.9
09 Jun, 08:25:00 PM
19
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°54'S 157°52'E
242nm E of South Solitary Island
694.6 8.7 069 06:14:57:146.7
10 Jun, 12:57:14 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°44'S 157°28'E
220nm E of South Solitary Island
702.5 8.7 051 06:06:28:207.1
09 Jun, 04:28:20 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied