Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:06:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:06:30

05 June, 04:30:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 05:30:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°46'S 160°54'E
384nm E of Cape Byron
493.1 9.7 040 04:11:55:439.9
07 Jun, 09:55:43 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°33'S 161°45'E
430nm E of Cape Byron
505.1 12.0 074 04:14:52:389.6
08 Jun, 12:52:38 AM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°10'S 161°03'E
392nm E of Cape Byron
507.6 9.6 045 04:11:53:339.9
07 Jun, 09:53:33 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°30'S 161°14'E
403nm E of Cape Byron
518.1 10.3 065 04:13:01:409.8
07 Jun, 11:01:40 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°00'S 158°22'E
250nm E of Cape Byron
598.0 8.6 053 05:05:01:198.5
08 Jun, 03:01:19 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°36'S 158°58'E
287nm E of Cape Byron
599.2 9.3 061 04:22:58:368.9
08 Jun, 08:58:36 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°05'S 159°20'E
311nm E of Cape Byron
607.0 8.9 036 05:02:00:088.7
08 Jun, 12:00:08 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°08'S 158°52'E
289nm E of Cape Byron
625.3 9.1 066 05:04:34:018.5
08 Jun, 02:34:01 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°14'S 158°53'E
291nm E of Cape Byron
629.6 7.4 070 05:10:40:038.1
08 Jun, 08:40:03 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°20'S 158°48'E
290nm E of Cape Byron
636.4 8.7 042 05:17:18:257.8
09 Jun, 03:18:25 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°42'S 158°04'E
242nm E of Cape Byron
637.2 7.4 059 05:18:29:257.7
09 Jun, 04:29:25 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°25'S 158°28'E
275nm SE of Cape Byron
652.1 8.7 065 05:12:50:018.0
08 Jun, 10:50:01 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°31'S 158°34'E
282nm SE of Cape Byron
653.0 8.7 044 05:12:14:268.0
08 Jun, 10:14:26 PM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°37'S 158°01'E
248nm E of South Solitary Island
677.3 7.0 062 05:20:36:217.6
09 Jun, 06:36:21 AM
15
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°55'S 158°18'E
265nm E of South Solitary Island
679.3 11.0 069 05:14:41:437.9
09 Jun, 12:41:43 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°48'S 158°07'E
255nm E of South Solitary Island
681.0 9.3 054 05:22:17:587.5
09 Jun, 08:17:58 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°42'S 157°43'E
233nm E of South Solitary Island
691.6 7.9 056 06:20:05:296.5
10 Jun, 06:05:29 AM
18
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°22'S 157°19'E
215nm E of Evans Head
693.0 7.0 067 06:10:47:486.9
09 Jun, 08:47:48 PM
19
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°54'S 157°53'E
244nm E of South Solitary Island
693.4 9.1 079 06:14:40:116.7
10 Jun, 12:40:11 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°43'S 157°29'E
221nm E of South Solitary Island
701.1 7.9 061 06:05:58:317.1
09 Jun, 03:58:31 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied