Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:06:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:06:40

05 June, 04:40:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 05:40:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°45'S 160°56'E
385nm E of Cape Byron
491.5 10.9 042 04:11:55:339.9
07 Jun, 09:55:33 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°32'S 161°47'E
432nm E of Cape Byron
503.8 10.8 077 04:15:10:049.6
08 Jun, 01:10:04 AM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°09'S 161°04'E
393nm E of Cape Byron
505.9 9.7 056 04:11:38:389.9
07 Jun, 09:38:38 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°29'S 161°15'E
404nm E of Cape Byron
516.4 13.2 051 04:12:47:579.8
07 Jun, 10:47:57 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°59'S 158°23'E
252nm E of Cape Byron
596.5 10.6 055 05:04:52:248.5
08 Jun, 02:52:24 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°36'S 158°59'E
288nm E of Cape Byron
597.8 8.6 049 04:23:11:428.9
08 Jun, 09:11:42 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°04'S 159°21'E
312nm E of Cape Byron
605.6 8.8 047 05:02:10:318.7
08 Jun, 12:10:31 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°07'S 158°53'E
290nm E of Cape Byron
624.0 6.5 011 05:04:22:068.6
08 Jun, 02:22:06 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°14'S 158°54'E
292nm E of Cape Byron
628.7 6.3 079 05:11:39:098.1
08 Jun, 09:39:09 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°19'S 158°50'E
291nm E of Cape Byron
635.0 9.8 051 05:17:06:317.8
09 Jun, 03:06:31 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°42'S 158°06'E
243nm E of Cape Byron
635.9 7.5 063 05:18:27:207.7
09 Jun, 04:27:20 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°24'S 158°30'E
276nm SE of Cape Byron
650.7 9.6 050 05:12:50:328.0
08 Jun, 10:50:32 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°31'S 158°36'E
283nm SE of Cape Byron
651.5 8.5 067 05:12:16:558.0
08 Jun, 10:16:55 PM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°37'S 158°02'E
249nm E of South Solitary Island
676.0 8.7 068 05:20:32:387.6
09 Jun, 06:32:38 AM
15
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°54'S 158°20'E
266nm E of South Solitary Island
677.8 9.6 078 05:14:28:197.9
09 Jun, 12:28:19 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°47'S 158°09'E
256nm E of South Solitary Island
679.6 9.2 067 05:21:59:107.5
09 Jun, 07:59:10 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°41'S 157°44'E
234nm E of South Solitary Island
690.5 7.0 058 06:19:52:246.5
10 Jun, 05:52:24 AM
18
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°21'S 157°20'E
216nm E of Evans Head
692.0 6.8 060 06:11:21:596.9
09 Jun, 09:21:59 PM
19
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°53'S 157°55'E
245nm E of South Solitary Island
692.2 8.7 063 06:14:14:456.7
10 Jun, 12:14:45 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°43'S 157°31'E
223nm E of South Solitary Island
699.7 8.7 059 06:05:24:137.1
09 Jun, 03:24:13 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied