Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:06:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:06:50

05 June, 04:50:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 05:50:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°43'S 160°57'E
387nm E of Cape Byron
489.8 9.2 052 04:11:44:179.9
07 Jun, 09:44:17 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°32'S 161°49'E
434nm E of Cape Byron
502.5 10.0 080 04:15:26:039.6
08 Jun, 01:26:03 AM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°08'S 161°06'E
394nm E of Cape Byron
504.3 11.4 044 04:11:29:599.9
07 Jun, 09:29:59 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°28'S 161°17'E
406nm E of Cape Byron
514.7 12.7 060 04:12:38:179.8
07 Jun, 10:38:17 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°58'S 158°25'E
253nm E of Cape Byron
594.8 7.5 043 05:04:30:448.5
08 Jun, 02:30:44 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°35'S 159°01'E
289nm E of Cape Byron
596.4 7.9 071 04:23:26:058.9
08 Jun, 09:26:05 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°03'S 159°22'E
313nm E of Cape Byron
604.1 8.3 081 05:02:20:318.7
08 Jun, 12:20:31 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°06'S 158°54'E
291nm E of Cape Byron
622.7 9.5 057 05:04:52:138.5
08 Jun, 02:52:13 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°13'S 158°55'E
293nm E of Cape Byron
627.7 6.5 062 05:12:19:088.0
08 Jun, 10:19:08 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°19'S 158°52'E
292nm E of Cape Byron
633.4 9.8 051 05:16:38:117.8
09 Jun, 02:38:11 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°41'S 158°07'E
244nm E of Cape Byron
634.6 8.5 039 05:18:24:177.7
09 Jun, 04:24:17 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°24'S 158°31'E
277nm SE of Cape Byron
649.3 8.2 051 05:12:47:558.0
08 Jun, 10:47:55 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°30'S 158°37'E
284nm SE of Cape Byron
650.1 8.8 045 05:12:09:108.1
08 Jun, 10:09:10 PM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°36'S 158°03'E
250nm E of South Solitary Island
674.7 8.3 054 05:20:25:437.6
09 Jun, 06:25:43 AM
15
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°53'S 158°22'E
268nm E of South Solitary Island
676.3 10.6 073 05:14:14:437.9
09 Jun, 12:14:43 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°47'S 158°11'E
257nm E of South Solitary Island
678.3 9.9 071 05:21:42:407.5
09 Jun, 07:42:40 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°41'S 157°45'E
235nm E of South Solitary Island
689.4 7.3 051 06:19:45:346.5
10 Jun, 05:45:34 AM
18
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°21'S 157°21'E
216nm E of Evans Head
690.9 7.0 069 06:11:55:026.8
09 Jun, 09:55:02 PM
19
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°53'S 157°56'E
246nm E of South Solitary Island
691.0 8.2 066 06:13:51:576.7
09 Jun, 11:51:57 PM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°42'S 157°32'E
224nm E of South Solitary Island
698.3 7.6 064 06:05:06:017.1
09 Jun, 03:06:01 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied