Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:07:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:07:00

05 June, 05:00:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 06:00:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°42'S 160°59'E
388nm E of Cape Byron
488.1 10.0 051 04:11:34:409.9
07 Jun, 09:34:40 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°32'S 161°51'E
435nm E of Cape Byron
501.5 8.7 079 04:15:57:399.5
08 Jun, 01:57:39 AM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°07'S 161°07'E
396nm E of Cape Byron
502.5 10.6 051 04:11:34:389.9
07 Jun, 09:34:38 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°27'S 161°19'E
407nm E of Cape Byron
513.0 10.9 057 04:12:20:339.8
07 Jun, 10:20:33 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°57'S 158°26'E
254nm E of Cape Byron
593.4 6.4 054 05:04:24:538.6
08 Jun, 02:24:53 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°34'S 159°02'E
290nm E of Cape Byron
595.0 9.1 069 04:23:35:218.9
08 Jun, 09:35:21 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°02'S 159°24'E
314nm E of Cape Byron
602.6 10.0 051 05:02:20:338.7
08 Jun, 12:20:33 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°06'S 158°56'E
292nm E of Cape Byron
621.4 9.2 068 05:05:29:148.5
08 Jun, 03:29:14 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°13'S 158°56'E
294nm E of Cape Byron
626.6 6.9 050 05:12:49:368.0
08 Jun, 10:49:36 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°18'S 158°53'E
293nm E of Cape Byron
632.1 8.6 058 05:16:37:597.8
09 Jun, 02:37:59 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°40'S 158°08'E
245nm E of Cape Byron
633.2 9.4 055 05:18:04:577.7
09 Jun, 04:04:57 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°23'S 158°32'E
278nm E of Cape Byron
648.0 8.8 056 05:12:48:548.0
08 Jun, 10:48:54 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°29'S 158°38'E
285nm SE of Cape Byron
648.7 7.2 050 05:12:02:478.1
08 Jun, 10:02:47 PM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°35'S 158°05'E
251nm E of South Solitary Island
673.4 9.0 065 05:20:19:547.6
09 Jun, 06:19:54 AM
15
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°53'S 158°24'E
269nm E of South Solitary Island
674.8 8.7 058 05:14:00:007.9
09 Jun, 12:00:00 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°46'S 158°12'E
259nm E of South Solitary Island
676.9 9.0 067 05:21:17:507.5
09 Jun, 07:17:50 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°40'S 157°47'E
236nm E of South Solitary Island
688.2 7.2 050 06:19:33:456.5
10 Jun, 05:33:45 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°52'S 157°58'E
247nm E of South Solitary Island
689.7 8.2 079 06:13:28:396.8
09 Jun, 11:28:39 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°20'S 157°22'E
217nm E of Evans Head
689.9 7.8 062 06:12:21:306.8
09 Jun, 10:21:30 PM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°41'S 157°33'E
225nm E of South Solitary Island
697.0 9.4 066 06:04:39:407.2
09 Jun, 02:39:40 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied