Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:07:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:07:10

05 June, 05:10:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 06:10:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°41'S 161°00'E
389nm E of Cape Byron
486.5 9.2 049 04:11:31:229.9
07 Jun, 09:31:22 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°31'S 161°53'E
437nm E of Cape Byron
500.4 10.1 078 04:16:31:129.5
08 Jun, 02:31:12 AM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°06'S 161°09'E
397nm E of Cape Byron
500.9 10.1 046 04:11:11:479.9
07 Jun, 09:11:47 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°26'S 161°21'E
409nm E of Cape Byron
511.3 12.0 052 04:12:16:359.8
07 Jun, 10:16:35 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°56'S 158°27'E
255nm E of Cape Byron
592.3 6.4 061 05:04:56:558.5
08 Jun, 02:56:55 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°33'S 159°04'E
291nm E of Cape Byron
593.6 9.6 049 04:23:46:038.9
08 Jun, 09:46:03 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°01'S 159°25'E
315nm E of Cape Byron
601.1 8.2 033 05:02:26:468.7
08 Jun, 12:26:46 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°05'S 158°57'E
293nm E of Cape Byron
620.1 7.9 065 05:05:42:228.5
08 Jun, 03:42:22 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°12'S 158°57'E
294nm E of Cape Byron
625.4 6.8 037 05:13:12:118.0
08 Jun, 11:12:11 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°17'S 158°55'E
294nm E of Cape Byron
630.7 8.5 048 05:16:25:357.8
09 Jun, 02:25:35 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°39'S 158°10'E
246nm E of Cape Byron
631.9 8.1 070 05:17:55:587.7
09 Jun, 03:55:58 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°22'S 158°34'E
279nm E of Cape Byron
646.6 9.3 063 05:12:55:458.0
08 Jun, 10:55:45 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°28'S 158°40'E
286nm SE of Cape Byron
647.4 9.2 075 05:12:02:158.1
08 Jun, 10:02:15 PM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°35'S 158°06'E
253nm E of South Solitary Island
672.1 9.2 065 05:20:18:057.6
09 Jun, 06:18:05 AM
15
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°52'S 158°25'E
270nm E of South Solitary Island
673.4 9.1 073 05:13:54:307.9
08 Jun, 11:54:30 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°46'S 158°14'E
260nm E of South Solitary Island
675.5 8.7 068 05:21:04:087.5
09 Jun, 07:04:08 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°40'S 157°48'E
237nm E of South Solitary Island
687.1 5.4 075 06:19:13:086.5
10 Jun, 05:13:08 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°52'S 157°59'E
248nm E of South Solitary Island
688.5 8.5 073 06:13:06:586.8
09 Jun, 11:06:58 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°20'S 157°23'E
218nm E of Evans Head
688.9 6.0 069 06:12:48:466.8
09 Jun, 10:48:46 PM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°41'S 157°35'E
226nm E of South Solitary Island
695.6 9.1 059 06:04:06:357.2
09 Jun, 02:06:35 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied