Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:07:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:07:20

05 June, 05:20:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 06:20:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°40'S 161°01'E
390nm E of Cape Byron
484.9 8.1 050 04:11:30:389.9
07 Jun, 09:30:38 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°31'S 161°55'E
439nm E of Cape Byron
499.2 11.9 101 04:16:53:029.4
08 Jun, 02:53:02 AM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°05'S 161°10'E
398nm E of Cape Byron
499.3 10.0 057 04:11:01:429.9
07 Jun, 09:01:42 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°25'S 161°23'E
410nm E of Cape Byron
509.5 12.1 054 04:12:07:329.8
07 Jun, 10:07:32 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°56'S 158°28'E
256nm E of Cape Byron
591.0 9.0 059 05:05:06:088.5
08 Jun, 03:06:08 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°33'S 159°05'E
292nm E of Cape Byron
592.1 7.0 068 04:23:53:348.9
08 Jun, 09:53:34 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°00'S 159°25'E
315nm E of Cape Byron
599.8 7.0 036 05:02:47:428.7
08 Jun, 12:47:42 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°04'S 158°59'E
294nm E of Cape Byron
618.8 8.1 055 05:05:58:148.4
08 Jun, 03:58:14 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°11'S 158°58'E
295nm E of Cape Byron
624.1 7.2 075 05:13:25:038.0
08 Jun, 11:25:03 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°16'S 158°56'E
295nm E of Cape Byron
629.2 9.2 047 05:16:23:157.8
09 Jun, 02:23:15 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°39'S 158°11'E
247nm E of Cape Byron
630.6 9.3 054 05:17:40:557.7
09 Jun, 03:40:55 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°21'S 158°35'E
279nm E of Cape Byron
645.3 7.9 039 05:13:02:348.0
08 Jun, 11:02:34 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°27'S 158°41'E
287nm SE of Cape Byron
646.0 8.4 060 05:11:59:258.1
08 Jun, 09:59:25 PM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°34'S 158°08'E
254nm E of South Solitary Island
670.9 8.3 076 05:20:16:167.6
09 Jun, 06:16:16 AM
15
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°51'S 158°27'E
272nm E of South Solitary Island
671.9 10.8 072 05:13:49:108.0
08 Jun, 11:49:10 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°45'S 158°16'E
261nm E of South Solitary Island
674.2 9.6 073 05:20:48:087.6
09 Jun, 06:48:08 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°39'S 157°49'E
238nm E of South Solitary Island
685.9 5.0 045 06:18:51:086.5
10 Jun, 04:51:08 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°51'S 158°01'E
249nm E of South Solitary Island
687.3 8.8 075 06:12:22:486.8
09 Jun, 10:22:48 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°19'S 157°24'E
219nm E of Evans Head
687.9 6.6 069 06:13:11:296.8
09 Jun, 11:11:29 PM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°40'S 157°36'E
227nm E of South Solitary Island
694.2 7.9 062 06:03:45:357.2
09 Jun, 01:45:35 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied