Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:07:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:07:30

05 June, 05:30:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 06:30:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°39'S 161°03'E
391nm E of Cape Byron
483.4 11.3 053 04:11:36:569.9
07 Jun, 09:36:56 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°04'S 161°12'E
399nm E of Cape Byron
497.8 9.9 048 04:10:53:1310.0
07 Jun, 08:53:13 PM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°31'S 161°57'E
485nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
498.2 10.0 109 04:17:33:069.4
08 Jun, 03:33:06 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°24'S 161°25'E
412nm E of Cape Byron
507.6 12.0 053 04:11:53:159.9
07 Jun, 09:53:15 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°55'S 158°30'E
257nm E of Cape Byron
589.8 10.2 057 05:05:16:408.5
08 Jun, 03:16:40 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°32'S 159°07'E
293nm E of Cape Byron
590.7 11.8 059 05:00:03:578.9
08 Jun, 10:03:57 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°59'S 159°26'E
315nm E of Cape Byron
598.7 6.3 049 05:03:22:228.6
08 Jun, 01:22:22 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°04'S 159°00'E
295nm E of Cape Byron
617.4 7.5 076 05:06:12:568.4
08 Jun, 04:12:56 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°11'S 159°00'E
296nm E of Cape Byron
623.0 4.9 056 05:13:47:208.0
08 Jun, 11:47:20 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°16'S 158°58'E
296nm E of Cape Byron
627.9 9.2 082 05:16:26:457.8
09 Jun, 02:26:45 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°38'S 158°12'E
248nm E of Cape Byron
629.2 8.8 063 05:17:29:467.7
09 Jun, 03:29:46 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°21'S 158°36'E
280nm E of Cape Byron
644.1 9.1 081 05:13:09:538.0
08 Jun, 11:09:53 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°27'S 158°43'E
287nm E of Cape Byron
644.5 8.8 035 05:11:37:368.1
08 Jun, 09:37:36 PM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°34'S 158°09'E
255nm E of South Solitary Island
669.6 8.6 069 05:20:09:497.6
09 Jun, 06:09:49 AM
15
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°51'S 158°28'E
273nm E of South Solitary Island
670.4 9.2 051 05:13:39:228.0
08 Jun, 11:39:22 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°45'S 158°17'E
263nm E of South Solitary Island
672.8 9.2 065 05:20:35:327.6
09 Jun, 06:35:32 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°39'S 157°50'E
239nm E of South Solitary Island
684.8 3.2 000 06:18:47:506.5
10 Jun, 04:47:50 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°51'S 158°02'E
251nm E of South Solitary Island
686.0 7.2 070 06:12:06:436.8
09 Jun, 10:06:43 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°19'S 157°26'E
220nm E of Evans Head
686.9 6.8 063 06:13:43:346.7
09 Jun, 11:43:34 PM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°39'S 157°37'E
228nm E of South Solitary Island
692.9 7.7 036 06:03:36:397.2
09 Jun, 01:36:39 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied