Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:19:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:19:40

05 June, 05:40:00 AM Sydney Time - 05 June, 06:40:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
29°40'S 159°08'E
296nm E of Cape Byron
595.6 10.1 051 04:09:34:0910.1
07 Jun, 07:34:09 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
30°13'S 159°37'E
328nm E of Cape Byron
603.1 11.5 066 04:15:12:039.6
08 Jun, 01:12:03 AM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
30°20'S 159°46'E
338nm E of Cape Byron
603.5 12.3 062 04:08:37:2610.2
07 Jun, 06:37:26 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
30°21'S 159°18'E
315nm E of Cape Byron
620.1 11.4 071 04:17:34:139.4
08 Jun, 03:34:13 AM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
30°00'S 157°03'E
198nm SE of Cape Byron
688.9 7.4 031 04:23:43:588.9
08 Jun, 09:43:58 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
30°42'S 157°29'E
222nm E of South Solitary Island
700.2 9.8 076 05:05:51:268.5
08 Jun, 03:51:26 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
31°08'S 157°46'E
240nm E of South Solitary Island
708.1 10.4 070 05:01:56:078.7
08 Jun, 11:56:07 AM
8
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
30°24'S 156°42'E
179nm E of South Solitary Island
718.4 8.3 058 05:04:20:318.6
08 Jun, 02:20:31 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°59'S 157°14'E
212nm E of South Solitary Island
721.3 8.9 079 05:14:41:187.9
09 Jun, 12:41:18 AM
10
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
31°00'S 157°12'E
210nm E of South Solitary Island
723.1 9.3 059 05:07:23:018.4
08 Jun, 05:23:01 PM
11
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
31°01'S 157°12'E
210nm E of South Solitary Island
724.3 10.2 067 05:12:57:468.0
08 Jun, 10:57:46 PM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
31°09'S 156°54'E
196nm E of South Solitary Island
740.6 7.3 083 06:03:09:397.2
09 Jun, 01:09:39 PM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
31°09'S 156°53'E
196nm E of South Solitary Island
741.5 6.8 082 06:04:25:377.2
09 Jun, 02:25:37 PM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
31°18'S 156°35'E
184nm E of South Solitary Island
758.6 7.7 063 06:05:03:217.1
09 Jun, 03:03:21 PM
15
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
31°06'S 156°19'E
168nm E of South Solitary Island
760.5 7.3 093 05:22:01:197.5
09 Jun, 08:01:19 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
31°21'S 156°35'E
185nm E of South Solitary Island
760.5 3.2 091 06:13:59:546.7
09 Jun, 11:59:54 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
31°15'S 156°26'E
176nm E of South Solitary Island
762.8 7.3 077 05:20:47:497.6
09 Jun, 06:47:49 AM
18
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
31°40'S 156°42'E
192nm E of Smoky Cape
769.1 5.6 053 06:14:04:466.7
10 Jun, 12:04:46 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
31°00'S 155°56'E
147nm E of South Solitary Island
771.7 9.1 062 05:18:45:317.7
09 Jun, 04:45:31 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
31°27'S 156°12'E
164nm E of Smoky Cape
779.3 6.1 062 06:03:42:147.2
09 Jun, 01:42:14 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied