Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:07:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:07:40

05 June, 05:40:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 06:40:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°38'S 161°04'E
392nm E of Cape Byron
481.9 8.6 029 04:11:45:189.9
07 Jun, 09:45:18 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°03'S 161°13'E
401nm E of Cape Byron
496.1 13.0 041 04:10:44:0610.0
07 Jun, 08:44:06 PM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°31'S 161°59'E
484nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
497.1 11.6 077 04:17:59:549.3
08 Jun, 03:59:54 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°23'S 161°26'E
413nm E of Cape Byron
505.7 11.7 052 04:11:35:179.9
07 Jun, 09:35:17 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°54'S 158°31'E
258nm E of Cape Byron
588.4 7.8 061 05:05:25:468.5
08 Jun, 03:25:46 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°31'S 159°08'E
294nm E of Cape Byron
589.3 9.2 065 05:00:15:208.9
08 Jun, 10:15:20 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°58'S 159°27'E
316nm E of Cape Byron
597.9 4.2 053 05:04:28:118.6
08 Jun, 02:28:11 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°03'S 159°02'E
296nm E of Cape Byron
616.3 8.7 047 05:06:10:258.4
08 Jun, 04:10:25 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°10'S 159°00'E
296nm E of Cape Byron
622.3 4.1 082 05:15:08:147.9
09 Jun, 01:08:14 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°15'S 158°59'E
297nm E of Cape Byron
626.5 9.8 074 05:16:21:457.8
09 Jun, 02:21:45 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°37'S 158°14'E
249nm E of Cape Byron
627.9 7.1 057 05:17:20:267.7
09 Jun, 03:20:26 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°20'S 158°38'E
281nm E of Cape Byron
642.9 8.7 084 05:13:29:258.0
08 Jun, 11:29:25 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°26'S 158°44'E
288nm E of Cape Byron
643.1 6.2 031 05:11:49:138.1
08 Jun, 09:49:13 PM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°33'S 158°11'E
256nm E of South Solitary Island
668.3 8.4 067 05:20:12:097.6
09 Jun, 06:12:09 AM
15
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°50'S 158°30'E
274nm E of South Solitary Island
668.9 9.2 062 05:13:31:468.0
08 Jun, 11:31:46 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°44'S 158°19'E
264nm E of South Solitary Island
671.4 8.4 080 05:20:22:487.6
09 Jun, 06:22:48 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°38'S 157°52'E
240nm E of South Solitary Island
683.7 7.6 079 06:18:29:066.5
10 Jun, 04:29:06 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°50'S 158°04'E
252nm E of South Solitary Island
684.7 8.3 071 06:11:30:206.8
09 Jun, 09:30:20 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°19'S 157°27'E
220nm E of Evans Head
685.9 6.4 058 06:14:18:526.7
10 Jun, 12:18:52 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°38'S 157°38'E
228nm E of South Solitary Island
691.6 8.3 014 06:03:37:277.2
09 Jun, 01:37:27 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied