Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:07:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:07:50

05 June, 05:50:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 06:50:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°37'S 161°05'E
393nm E of Cape Byron
480.8 9.7 071 04:12:11:049.8
07 Jun, 10:11:04 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°02'S 161°15'E
402nm E of Cape Byron
494.5 8.7 049 04:10:38:0010.0
07 Jun, 08:38:00 PM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°30'S 162°00'E
483nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
495.8 14.4 065 04:18:15:469.3
08 Jun, 04:15:46 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°22'S 161°28'E
415nm E of Cape Byron
503.9 10.8 053 04:11:19:329.9
07 Jun, 09:19:32 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°53'S 158°32'E
259nm E of Cape Byron
587.1 8.6 047 05:05:35:038.5
08 Jun, 03:35:03 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°30'S 159°09'E
295nm E of Cape Byron
588.0 4.0 077 05:00:34:588.8
08 Jun, 10:34:58 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°58'S 159°27'E
316nm E of Cape Byron
597.4 3.9 035 05:05:56:358.5
08 Jun, 03:56:35 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°02'S 159°03'E
296nm E of Cape Byron
615.1 8.9 047 05:06:45:058.4
08 Jun, 04:45:05 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°10'S 159°01'E
297nm E of Cape Byron
621.2 8.4 055 05:15:36:357.8
09 Jun, 01:36:35 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°15'S 159°01'E
298nm E of Cape Byron
625.1 10.2 060 05:16:07:157.8
09 Jun, 02:07:15 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°37'S 158°15'E
250nm E of Cape Byron
626.5 7.8 053 05:17:12:137.8
09 Jun, 03:12:13 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°20'S 158°39'E
282nm E of Cape Byron
641.6 8.9 078 05:13:44:548.0
08 Jun, 11:44:54 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°25'S 158°45'E
288nm E of Cape Byron
641.8 10.1 054 05:11:54:108.1
08 Jun, 09:54:10 PM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°33'S 158°12'E
257nm E of South Solitary Island
667.0 8.8 066 05:20:09:407.6
09 Jun, 06:09:40 AM
15
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°49'S 158°32'E
276nm E of South Solitary Island
667.5 8.3 060 05:13:26:568.0
08 Jun, 11:26:56 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°44'S 158°20'E
265nm E of South Solitary Island
670.1 10.3 069 05:20:13:567.6
09 Jun, 06:13:56 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°38'S 157°53'E
241nm E of South Solitary Island
682.6 6.9 081 06:18:25:516.6
10 Jun, 04:25:51 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°50'S 158°05'E
253nm E of South Solitary Island
683.4 7.9 078 06:10:49:056.9
09 Jun, 08:49:05 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°18'S 157°28'E
221nm E of Evans Head
684.8 6.5 071 06:14:43:386.7
10 Jun, 12:43:38 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°36'S 157°38'E
229nm E of South Solitary Island
690.4 7.7 019 06:03:45:277.2
09 Jun, 01:45:27 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied