Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:20:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:20:00

05 June, 06:00:00 AM Sydney Time - 05 June, 07:00:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
29°38'S 159°11'E
298nm E of Cape Byron
592.4 12.0 056 04:09:32:2110.1
07 Jun, 07:32:21 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
30°06'S 159°41'E
330nm E of Cape Byron
595.8 9.9 062 04:09:58:2910.0
07 Jun, 07:58:29 PM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
30°18'S 159°50'E
340nm E of Cape Byron
600.3 11.6 055 04:08:58:2310.1
07 Jun, 06:58:23 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
30°22'S 159°22'E
318nm E of Cape Byron
618.4 8.2 118 04:19:33:049.2
08 Jun, 05:33:04 AM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°58'S 157°05'E
198nm SE of Cape Byron
686.6 5.6 040 05:01:07:338.8
08 Jun, 11:07:33 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
30°41'S 157°33'E
224nm E of South Solitary Island
697.4 8.6 051 05:06:05:078.4
08 Jun, 04:05:07 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
31°06'S 157°50'E
243nm E of South Solitary Island
704.8 11.0 064 05:01:09:448.8
08 Jun, 11:09:44 AM
8
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
30°22'S 156°44'E
181nm E of South Solitary Island
715.9 5.9 055 05:05:13:438.5
08 Jun, 03:13:43 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°58'S 157°18'E
214nm E of South Solitary Island
718.6 8.5 057 05:14:48:447.9
09 Jun, 12:48:44 AM
10
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°59'S 157°16'E
213nm E of South Solitary Island
720.2 10.2 075 05:07:20:458.4
08 Jun, 05:20:45 PM
11
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
31°00'S 157°15'E
212nm E of South Solitary Island
721.4 9.0 079 05:12:55:418.0
08 Jun, 10:55:41 PM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
31°08'S 156°57'E
199nm E of South Solitary Island
738.0 8.1 069 06:03:36:127.2
09 Jun, 01:36:12 PM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
31°08'S 156°56'E
198nm E of South Solitary Island
739.2 9.5 078 06:05:21:447.1
09 Jun, 03:21:44 PM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
31°16'S 156°36'E
184nm E of South Solitary Island
756.9 4.7 023 06:07:12:507.0
09 Jun, 05:12:50 PM
15
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
31°05'S 156°22'E
170nm E of South Solitary Island
758.0 7.9 061 05:22:30:527.5
09 Jun, 08:30:52 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
31°20'S 156°36'E
186nm E of South Solitary Island
759.9 6.0 051 06:19:46:186.5
10 Jun, 05:46:18 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
31°14'S 156°28'E
177nm E of South Solitary Island
760.6 6.7 055 05:22:10:027.5
09 Jun, 08:10:02 AM
18
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
31°38'S 156°45'E
193nm E of Smoky Cape
766.6 7.1 081 06:13:09:256.8
09 Jun, 11:09:25 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°58'S 156°00'E
149nm E of South Solitary Island
768.5 10.6 052 05:18:04:067.7
09 Jun, 04:04:06 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
31°26'S 156°14'E
165nm E of Smoky Cape
777.3 6.0 066 06:05:06:377.1
09 Jun, 03:06:37 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied