Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:08:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:08:00

05 June, 06:00:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 07:00:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°37'S 161°06'E
395nm E of Cape Byron
479.5 8.5 064 04:12:25:479.8
07 Jun, 10:25:47 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°01'S 161°16'E
403nm E of Cape Byron
492.8 9.7 046 04:10:29:5310.0
07 Jun, 08:29:53 PM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°29'S 162°02'E
481nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
494.3 8.4 046 04:18:06:329.3
08 Jun, 04:06:32 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°21'S 161°30'E
416nm E of Cape Byron
502.2 11.5 054 04:11:07:109.9
07 Jun, 09:07:10 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°53'S 158°33'E
260nm E of Cape Byron
585.7 10.4 060 05:05:40:328.5
08 Jun, 03:40:32 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°30'S 159°11'E
296nm E of Cape Byron
586.7 9.4 064 05:00:49:508.8
08 Jun, 10:49:50 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°58'S 159°28'E
316nm E of Cape Byron
597.0 4.9 070 05:07:39:108.3
08 Jun, 05:39:10 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°02'S 159°04'E
297nm E of Cape Byron
613.9 9.9 092 05:07:41:408.3
08 Jun, 05:41:40 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°09'S 159°03'E
298nm E of Cape Byron
620.0 7.1 062 05:16:02:297.8
09 Jun, 02:02:29 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°14'S 159°02'E
299nm E of Cape Byron
623.6 9.7 046 05:15:53:417.8
09 Jun, 01:53:41 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°36'S 158°17'E
251nm E of Cape Byron
625.2 7.6 075 05:17:03:247.8
09 Jun, 03:03:24 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°24'S 158°46'E
289nm E of Cape Byron
640.4 9.2 057 05:11:39:598.1
08 Jun, 09:39:59 PM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°20'S 158°41'E
283nm E of Cape Byron
640.4 8.3 060 05:14:06:547.9
09 Jun, 12:06:54 AM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°32'S 158°14'E
266nm SE of Cape Byron
665.7 8.1 048 05:20:11:407.6
09 Jun, 06:11:40 AM
15
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°49'S 158°33'E
277nm E of South Solitary Island
666.1 8.7 075 05:13:26:388.0
08 Jun, 11:26:38 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°43'S 158°22'E
267nm E of South Solitary Island
668.6 9.5 058 05:19:58:447.6
09 Jun, 05:58:44 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°37'S 157°54'E
242nm E of South Solitary Island
681.5 6.2 058 06:18:15:266.6
10 Jun, 04:15:26 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°49'S 158°07'E
254nm E of South Solitary Island
682.0 9.6 059 06:10:09:026.9
09 Jun, 08:09:02 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°18'S 157°29'E
222nm E of Evans Head
683.8 5.7 069 06:15:00:336.7
10 Jun, 01:00:33 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°35'S 157°39'E
229nm E of South Solitary Island
689.3 7.1 028 06:03:57:237.2
09 Jun, 01:57:23 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied