Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:20:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:20:10

05 June, 06:10:00 AM Sydney Time - 05 June, 07:10:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
29°37'S 159°13'E
299nm E of Cape Byron
590.8 9.5 079 04:09:30:0010.1
07 Jun, 07:30:00 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
30°10'S 159°43'E
332nm E of Cape Byron
597.5 11.4 044 04:14:06:189.7
08 Jun, 12:06:18 AM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
30°18'S 159°52'E
341nm E of Cape Byron
598.7 11.1 083 04:09:09:1810.1
07 Jun, 07:09:18 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
30°21'S 159°24'E
319nm E of Cape Byron
616.7 12.7 058 04:19:22:499.2
08 Jun, 05:22:49 AM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°57'S 157°06'E
199nm SE of Cape Byron
685.4 5.8 027 05:01:44:448.7
08 Jun, 11:44:44 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
30°41'S 157°34'E
225nm E of South Solitary Island
696.0 8.6 064 05:06:02:248.4
08 Jun, 04:02:24 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
31°05'S 157°51'E
244nm E of South Solitary Island
703.1 11.0 062 05:00:44:088.8
08 Jun, 10:44:08 AM
8
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
30°22'S 156°46'E
182nm E of South Solitary Island
714.7 9.1 064 05:05:42:318.5
08 Jun, 03:42:31 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°58'S 157°19'E
215nm E of South Solitary Island
717.2 10.0 066 05:14:47:567.9
09 Jun, 12:47:56 AM
10
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°58'S 157°17'E
214nm E of South Solitary Island
718.7 8.6 058 05:07:33:288.3
08 Jun, 05:33:28 PM
11
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°59'S 157°17'E
213nm E of South Solitary Island
720.0 8.1 053 05:13:05:318.0
08 Jun, 11:05:31 PM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
31°07'S 156°58'E
200nm E of South Solitary Island
736.8 8.7 075 06:03:36:087.2
09 Jun, 01:36:08 PM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
31°08'S 156°57'E
199nm E of South Solitary Island
737.9 8.2 064 06:05:21:067.1
09 Jun, 03:21:06 PM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
31°16'S 156°37'E
185nm E of South Solitary Island
756.4 2.9 041 06:09:25:096.9
09 Jun, 07:25:09 PM
15
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
31°04'S 156°24'E
171nm E of South Solitary Island
756.7 7.8 061 05:22:35:427.5
09 Jun, 08:35:42 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
31°20'S 156°37'E
186nm E of South Solitary Island
758.9 6.7 059 06:20:10:316.5
10 Jun, 06:10:31 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
31°14'S 156°29'E
178nm E of South Solitary Island
759.5 6.4 074 05:22:51:497.5
09 Jun, 08:51:49 AM
18
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
31°38'S 156°46'E
194nm E of Smoky Cape
765.5 7.1 059 06:13:07:216.8
09 Jun, 11:07:21 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°57'S 156°01'E
150nm E of South Solitary Island
766.9 3.4 066 05:17:55:117.7
09 Jun, 03:55:11 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
31°25'S 156°15'E
166nm E of Smoky Cape
776.3 8.3 061 06:05:57:377.1
09 Jun, 03:57:37 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied