Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:08:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:08:10

05 June, 06:10:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 07:10:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°36'S 161°08'E
396nm E of Cape Byron
478.1 9.0 066 04:12:42:389.8
07 Jun, 10:42:38 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°00'S 161°18'E
405nm E of Cape Byron
491.3 10.9 072 04:10:28:5210.0
07 Jun, 08:28:52 PM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°28'S 162°04'E
480nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
492.7 9.8 065 04:17:54:409.3
08 Jun, 03:54:40 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°20'S 161°32'E
418nm E of Cape Byron
500.4 12.2 074 04:11:02:469.9
07 Jun, 09:02:46 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°52'S 158°34'E
261nm E of Cape Byron
584.4 8.2 056 05:05:43:268.5
08 Jun, 03:43:26 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°29'S 159°12'E
297nm E of Cape Byron
585.3 8.6 079 05:01:03:238.8
08 Jun, 11:03:23 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°57'S 159°29'E
317nm E of Cape Byron
595.5 8.8 039 05:07:43:418.3
08 Jun, 05:43:41 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°01'S 159°06'E
298nm E of Cape Byron
612.3 11.3 066 05:07:19:518.4
08 Jun, 05:19:51 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°09'S 159°04'E
299nm E of Cape Byron
619.1 6.5 099 05:16:50:197.8
09 Jun, 02:50:19 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°13'S 159°04'E
300nm E of Cape Byron
622.4 9.2 070 05:16:05:197.8
09 Jun, 02:05:19 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°35'S 158°18'E
252nm E of Cape Byron
623.9 9.2 075 05:17:02:477.8
09 Jun, 03:02:47 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°23'S 158°48'E
290nm E of Cape Byron
638.9 8.9 059 05:11:29:528.1
08 Jun, 09:29:52 PM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°19'S 158°42'E
285nm E of Cape Byron
639.1 9.1 084 05:14:17:227.9
09 Jun, 12:17:22 AM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°31'S 158°15'E
267nm SE of Cape Byron
664.6 7.1 064 05:20:38:407.6
09 Jun, 06:38:40 AM
15
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°48'S 158°35'E
278nm E of South Solitary Island
664.7 8.4 066 05:13:31:008.0
08 Jun, 11:31:00 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°42'S 158°23'E
268nm E of South Solitary Island
667.0 9.9 048 05:19:21:587.6
09 Jun, 05:21:58 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°37'S 157°55'E
243nm E of South Solitary Island
680.3 7.8 073 06:17:56:406.6
10 Jun, 03:56:40 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°48'S 158°08'E
255nm E of South Solitary Island
680.6 8.8 068 06:09:17:196.9
09 Jun, 07:17:19 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°17'S 157°30'E
226nm SE of Cape Byron
682.7 7.3 077 06:15:01:456.7
10 Jun, 01:01:45 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°34'S 157°40'E
230nm E of South Solitary Island
688.1 8.7 024 06:03:45:147.2
09 Jun, 01:45:14 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied