Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:20:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:20:20

05 June, 06:20:00 AM Sydney Time - 05 June, 07:20:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
29°37'S 159°14'E
301nm E of Cape Byron
589.4 7.8 049 04:09:35:2110.1
07 Jun, 07:35:21 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
30°09'S 159°44'E
333nm E of Cape Byron
596.5 8.9 066 04:14:31:319.6
08 Jun, 12:31:31 AM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
30°17'S 159°54'E
343nm E of Cape Byron
597.2 10.7 071 04:09:23:5810.1
07 Jun, 07:23:58 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
30°20'S 159°26'E
320nm E of Cape Byron
614.8 9.1 046 04:18:50:059.3
08 Jun, 04:50:05 AM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°56'S 157°07'E
199nm SE of Cape Byron
684.2 6.1 038 05:02:24:008.7
08 Jun, 12:24:00 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
30°40'S 157°36'E
227nm E of South Solitary Island
694.5 9.3 064 05:06:04:108.4
08 Jun, 04:04:10 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
31°04'S 157°53'E
245nm E of South Solitary Island
701.3 11.5 059 05:00:16:198.8
08 Jun, 10:16:19 AM
8
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
30°21'S 156°47'E
183nm E of South Solitary Island
713.5 7.2 091 05:06:18:498.4
08 Jun, 04:18:49 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°57'S 157°21'E
217nm E of South Solitary Island
715.9 8.9 067 05:14:50:537.9
09 Jun, 12:50:53 AM
10
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°58'S 157°19'E
215nm E of South Solitary Island
717.2 9.5 062 05:07:06:538.4
08 Jun, 05:06:53 PM
11
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°59'S 157°18'E
214nm E of South Solitary Island
718.5 7.3 058 05:13:03:558.0
08 Jun, 11:03:55 PM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
31°07'S 157°00'E
201nm E of South Solitary Island
735.5 9.2 089 06:03:40:397.2
09 Jun, 01:40:39 PM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
31°07'S 156°59'E
200nm E of South Solitary Island
736.6 7.3 082 06:05:22:457.1
09 Jun, 03:22:45 PM
14
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
31°04'S 156°25'E
172nm E of South Solitary Island
755.4 8.2 066 05:22:42:217.5
09 Jun, 08:42:21 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
31°16'S 156°37'E
185nm E of South Solitary Island
755.9 6.4 091 06:11:41:526.8
09 Jun, 09:41:52 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
31°19'S 156°38'E
187nm E of South Solitary Island
757.8 6.1 052 06:20:33:536.5
10 Jun, 06:33:53 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
31°14'S 156°30'E
179nm E of South Solitary Island
758.5 7.7 055 05:23:36:267.4
09 Jun, 09:36:26 AM
18
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
31°37'S 156°47'E
195nm E of Smoky Cape
764.2 8.4 061 06:12:48:556.8
09 Jun, 10:48:55 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°57'S 156°02'E
151nm E of South Solitary Island
765.6 4.2 046 05:18:01:457.7
09 Jun, 04:01:45 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
31°25'S 156°16'E
167nm E of Smoky Cape
775.0 6.7 039 06:05:46:127.1
09 Jun, 03:46:12 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied