Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:08:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:08:20

05 June, 06:20:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 07:20:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°36'S 161°10'E
398nm E of Cape Byron
476.7 9.6 053 04:12:53:199.8
07 Jun, 10:53:19 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°59'S 161°20'E
406nm E of Cape Byron
489.7 11.0 056 04:10:17:5910.0
07 Jun, 08:17:59 PM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°27'S 162°05'E
478nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
491.1 10.5 066 04:17:53:539.3
08 Jun, 03:53:53 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°19'S 161°34'E
420nm E of Cape Byron
498.6 10.6 055 04:10:51:4810.0
07 Jun, 08:51:48 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°51'S 158°36'E
262nm E of Cape Byron
583.0 7.9 040 05:05:46:358.5
08 Jun, 03:46:35 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°28'S 159°14'E
299nm E of Cape Byron
583.9 9.0 064 05:01:16:258.8
08 Jun, 11:16:25 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°56'S 159°30'E
318nm E of Cape Byron
594.0 7.9 060 05:07:37:008.3
08 Jun, 05:37:00 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°00'S 159°07'E
300nm E of Cape Byron
610.6 9.6 043 05:07:06:558.4
08 Jun, 05:06:55 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°08'S 159°05'E
300nm E of Cape Byron
617.8 8.9 077 05:17:03:317.8
09 Jun, 03:03:31 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°13'S 159°05'E
302nm E of Cape Byron
621.1 9.5 073 05:16:16:557.8
09 Jun, 02:16:55 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°35'S 158°20'E
253nm E of Cape Byron
622.5 9.8 078 05:16:49:397.8
09 Jun, 02:49:39 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°22'S 158°49'E
291nm E of Cape Byron
637.5 10.0 066 05:11:29:168.1
08 Jun, 09:29:16 PM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°18'S 158°44'E
286nm E of Cape Byron
637.8 9.1 074 05:14:24:247.9
09 Jun, 12:24:24 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°47'S 158°36'E
279nm E of South Solitary Island
663.4 8.9 074 05:13:34:578.0
08 Jun, 11:34:57 PM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°31'S 158°16'E
267nm SE of Cape Byron
663.8 3.5 085 05:21:30:017.5
09 Jun, 07:30:01 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°41'S 158°24'E
269nm E of South Solitary Island
665.6 9.3 064 05:19:03:427.7
09 Jun, 05:03:42 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°36'S 157°57'E
244nm E of South Solitary Island
679.2 6.2 076 06:17:38:236.6
10 Jun, 03:38:23 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°48'S 158°10'E
257nm E of South Solitary Island
679.3 9.1 068 06:08:32:327.0
09 Jun, 06:32:32 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°17'S 157°31'E
226nm SE of Cape Byron
681.5 7.1 045 06:15:03:076.7
10 Jun, 01:03:07 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°33'S 157°40'E
230nm E of South Solitary Island
686.8 8.8 037 06:03:46:177.2
09 Jun, 01:46:17 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied