Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:08:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:08:30

05 June, 06:30:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 07:30:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°35'S 161°11'E
399nm E of Cape Byron
475.3 8.9 069 04:13:03:019.8
07 Jun, 11:03:01 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°58'S 161°21'E
408nm E of Cape Byron
488.0 10.8 057 04:10:09:3510.0
07 Jun, 08:09:35 PM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°26'S 162°07'E
477nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
489.6 13.3 069 04:17:51:079.3
08 Jun, 03:51:07 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°18'S 161°36'E
421nm E of Cape Byron
496.7 10.6 065 04:10:39:4310.0
07 Jun, 08:39:43 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°50'S 158°37'E
263nm E of Cape Byron
581.7 7.2 044 05:05:54:218.5
08 Jun, 03:54:21 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°28'S 159°15'E
300nm E of Cape Byron
582.6 10.2 058 05:01:32:128.8
08 Jun, 11:32:12 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°55'S 159°31'E
319nm E of Cape Byron
592.5 10.3 021 05:07:34:068.3
08 Jun, 05:34:06 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°59'S 159°09'E
301nm E of Cape Byron
609.0 10.0 054 05:06:58:028.4
08 Jun, 04:58:02 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°08'S 159°07'E
301nm E of Cape Byron
616.5 9.8 058 05:17:13:017.8
09 Jun, 03:13:01 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°12'S 159°07'E
303nm E of Cape Byron
619.7 8.9 073 05:16:17:037.8
09 Jun, 02:17:03 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°34'S 158°21'E
254nm E of Cape Byron
621.2 8.9 059 05:16:40:557.8
09 Jun, 02:40:55 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°22'S 158°51'E
292nm E of Cape Byron
636.1 10.6 065 05:11:18:288.1
08 Jun, 09:18:28 PM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°18'S 158°45'E
287nm E of Cape Byron
636.6 8.0 060 05:14:37:477.9
09 Jun, 12:37:47 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°47'S 158°38'E
281nm E of South Solitary Island
662.0 9.5 064 05:13:35:548.0
08 Jun, 11:35:54 PM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°30'S 158°17'E
268nm SE of Cape Byron
662.7 8.8 059 05:21:50:557.5
09 Jun, 07:50:55 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°40'S 158°26'E
270nm E of South Solitary Island
664.4 9.2 062 05:19:06:317.7
09 Jun, 05:06:31 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°47'S 158°11'E
258nm E of South Solitary Island
677.9 9.0 071 06:08:09:567.0
09 Jun, 06:09:56 PM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°36'S 157°58'E
246nm E of South Solitary Island
678.1 7.7 064 06:17:28:176.6
10 Jun, 03:28:17 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°16'S 157°32'E
227nm SE of Cape Byron
680.4 8.2 048 06:15:08:356.7
10 Jun, 01:08:35 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°32'S 157°41'E
231nm E of South Solitary Island
685.6 7.9 047 06:03:52:307.2
09 Jun, 01:52:30 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied