Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:20:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:20:40

05 June, 06:40:00 AM Sydney Time - 05 June, 07:40:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
29°35'S 159°18'E
303nm E of Cape Byron
586.1 9.5 052 04:09:29:1210.1
07 Jun, 07:29:12 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
30°16'S 159°58'E
346nm E of Cape Byron
594.1 11.5 076 04:09:40:0910.1
07 Jun, 07:40:09 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
30°08'S 159°46'E
334nm E of Cape Byron
594.8 6.5 020 04:16:42:339.4
08 Jun, 02:42:33 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
30°18'S 159°29'E
323nm E of Cape Byron
611.4 11.4 063 04:18:15:119.3
08 Jun, 04:15:11 AM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°54'S 157°09'E
200nm SE of Cape Byron
681.6 8.7 059 05:03:21:578.6
08 Jun, 01:21:57 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
30°38'S 157°39'E
229nm E of South Solitary Island
691.5 9.2 050 05:05:49:488.5
08 Jun, 03:49:48 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
31°02'S 157°57'E
248nm E of South Solitary Island
697.6 10.9 061 04:23:05:338.9
08 Jun, 09:05:33 AM
8
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
30°20'S 156°50'E
186nm E of South Solitary Island
711.1 8.2 068 05:07:27:368.4
08 Jun, 05:27:36 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°56'S 157°24'E
219nm E of South Solitary Island
712.8 9.7 065 05:14:08:467.9
09 Jun, 12:08:46 AM
10
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°56'S 157°22'E
217nm E of South Solitary Island
714.0 9.5 029 05:07:27:358.4
08 Jun, 05:27:35 PM
11
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°57'S 157°21'E
217nm E of South Solitary Island
715.5 10.5 045 05:12:47:198.0
08 Jun, 10:47:19 PM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
31°06'S 157°03'E
203nm E of South Solitary Island
733.3 8.7 069 06:04:35:577.2
09 Jun, 02:35:57 PM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
31°06'S 157°01'E
202nm E of South Solitary Island
734.2 9.3 066 06:05:35:037.1
09 Jun, 03:35:03 PM
14
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
31°03'S 156°28'E
174nm E of South Solitary Island
752.8 7.5 076 05:23:04:327.4
09 Jun, 09:04:32 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
31°15'S 156°39'E
187nm E of South Solitary Island
754.0 7.3 071 06:13:23:006.8
09 Jun, 11:23:00 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
31°18'S 156°40'E
189nm E of South Solitary Island
755.5 8.2 068 06:20:39:336.5
10 Jun, 06:39:33 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
31°13'S 156°33'E
181nm E of South Solitary Island
756.4 6.3 054 06:00:57:507.3
09 Jun, 10:57:50 AM
18
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
31°35'S 156°50'E
197nm E of Smoky Cape
761.5 9.9 041 06:11:24:546.8
09 Jun, 09:24:54 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°55'S 156°05'E
153nm E of South Solitary Island
762.9 8.4 050 05:18:08:527.7
09 Jun, 04:08:52 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
31°23'S 156°18'E
169nm E of Smoky Cape
772.4 10.1 049 06:05:39:527.1
09 Jun, 03:39:52 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied