Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:08:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:08:40

05 June, 06:40:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 07:40:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°34'S 161°13'E
401nm E of Cape Byron
473.9 11.6 070 04:13:15:279.7
07 Jun, 11:15:27 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°57'S 161°23'E
409nm E of Cape Byron
486.3 10.0 056 04:09:59:0010.0
07 Jun, 07:59:00 PM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°25'S 162°09'E
475nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
488.1 9.8 044 04:17:45:399.4
08 Jun, 03:45:39 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°17'S 161°38'E
423nm E of Cape Byron
495.0 12.8 059 04:10:29:0910.0
07 Jun, 08:29:09 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°49'S 158°37'E
264nm E of Cape Byron
580.4 5.8 039 05:06:09:308.4
08 Jun, 04:09:30 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°27'S 159°16'E
301nm E of Cape Byron
581.2 8.2 051 05:01:48:598.7
08 Jun, 11:48:59 AM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°53'S 159°32'E
319nm E of Cape Byron
591.0 8.0 032 05:07:37:448.3
08 Jun, 05:37:44 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°58'S 159°10'E
301nm E of Cape Byron
607.8 3.7 112 05:06:46:588.4
08 Jun, 04:46:58 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°07'S 159°08'E
302nm E of Cape Byron
615.3 6.6 062 05:17:14:047.8
09 Jun, 03:14:04 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°12'S 159°09'E
304nm E of Cape Byron
618.3 8.8 077 05:16:10:587.8
09 Jun, 02:10:58 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°34'S 158°22'E
256nm E of Cape Byron
619.8 9.1 066 05:16:27:287.8
09 Jun, 02:27:28 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°21'S 158°52'E
293nm E of Cape Byron
634.8 9.6 052 05:11:33:308.1
08 Jun, 09:33:30 PM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°17'S 158°47'E
288nm E of Cape Byron
635.3 7.3 068 05:14:44:187.9
09 Jun, 12:44:18 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°46'S 158°40'E
282nm E of South Solitary Island
660.6 11.2 083 05:13:36:168.0
08 Jun, 11:36:16 PM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°30'S 158°18'E
269nm SE of Cape Byron
661.4 7.8 067 05:21:57:417.5
09 Jun, 07:57:41 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°39'S 158°27'E
271nm E of South Solitary Island
663.0 5.4 094 05:18:58:147.7
09 Jun, 04:58:14 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°47'S 158°13'E
259nm E of South Solitary Island
676.6 8.0 065 06:07:41:337.0
09 Jun, 05:41:33 PM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°36'S 157°59'E
247nm E of South Solitary Island
676.9 6.8 066 06:17:09:516.6
10 Jun, 03:09:51 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°15'S 157°34'E
228nm SE of Cape Byron
679.2 7.5 054 06:15:13:136.7
10 Jun, 01:13:13 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°31'S 157°42'E
232nm E of South Solitary Island
684.4 6.9 045 06:03:51:077.2
09 Jun, 01:51:07 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied