Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:08:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:08:50

05 June, 06:50:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 07:50:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°34'S 161°15'E
402nm E of Cape Byron
472.6 8.4 067 04:13:28:149.7
07 Jun, 11:28:14 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°56'S 161°23'E
409nm E of Cape Byron
485.9 14.9 061 04:11:07:229.9
07 Jun, 09:07:22 PM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°25'S 162°11'E
474nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
486.5 12.1 063 04:17:36:429.4
08 Jun, 03:36:42 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°16'S 161°40'E
425nm E of Cape Byron
493.2 11.9 063 04:10:17:0910.0
07 Jun, 08:17:09 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°47'S 158°38'E
265nm E of Cape Byron
579.0 9.0 036 05:06:04:168.4
08 Jun, 04:04:16 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°26'S 159°18'E
302nm E of Cape Byron
579.9 9.3 049 05:02:01:248.7
08 Jun, 12:01:24 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°52'S 159°33'E
320nm E of Cape Byron
589.6 10.3 040 05:07:34:108.3
08 Jun, 05:34:10 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°58'S 159°11'E
302nm E of Cape Byron
607.0 7.2 077 05:07:53:238.3
08 Jun, 05:53:23 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°07'S 159°10'E
303nm E of Cape Byron
614.0 8.4 072 05:17:21:187.7
09 Jun, 03:21:18 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°11'S 159°10'E
305nm E of Cape Byron
617.0 9.6 054 05:16:02:027.8
09 Jun, 02:02:02 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°33'S 158°24'E
257nm E of Cape Byron
618.5 7.3 072 05:16:21:597.8
09 Jun, 02:21:59 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°20'S 158°54'E
294nm E of Cape Byron
633.4 8.4 057 05:11:33:018.1
08 Jun, 09:33:01 PM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°17'S 158°48'E
289nm E of Cape Byron
634.0 9.6 076 05:14:49:367.9
09 Jun, 12:49:36 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°46'S 158°42'E
284nm E of South Solitary Island
659.2 10.0 057 05:13:41:058.0
08 Jun, 11:41:05 PM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°29'S 158°20'E
270nm SE of Cape Byron
660.1 9.0 068 05:21:54:357.5
09 Jun, 07:54:35 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°39'S 158°29'E
272nm E of South Solitary Island
661.6 9.2 035 05:18:44:247.7
09 Jun, 04:44:24 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°46'S 158°14'E
261nm E of South Solitary Island
675.3 7.8 068 06:07:12:157.0
09 Jun, 05:12:15 PM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°35'S 158°01'E
248nm E of South Solitary Island
675.8 8.1 061 06:17:01:556.6
10 Jun, 03:01:55 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°15'S 157°35'E
228nm SE of Cape Byron
678.0 8.0 075 06:15:11:446.7
10 Jun, 01:11:44 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°30'S 157°43'E
233nm E of South Solitary Island
683.0 6.2 029 06:03:36:457.2
09 Jun, 01:36:45 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied