Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:21:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:21:00

05 June, 07:00:00 AM Sydney Time - 05 June, 08:00:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
29°34'S 159°22'E
306nm E of Cape Byron
583.0 11.4 070 04:09:25:1010.1
07 Jun, 07:25:10 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
30°15'S 160°02'E
349nm E of Cape Byron
591.2 11.5 069 04:10:16:0410.0
07 Jun, 08:16:04 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
30°07'S 159°47'E
334nm E of Cape Byron
593.4 1.5 357 04:19:40:389.2
08 Jun, 05:40:38 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
30°17'S 159°33'E
325nm E of Cape Byron
608.1 11.2 054 04:17:46:549.4
08 Jun, 03:46:54 AM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°52'S 157°12'E
202nm E of Cape Byron
678.6 9.5 037 05:03:27:408.6
08 Jun, 01:27:40 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
30°36'S 157°42'E
232nm E of South Solitary Island
688.3 10.4 066 05:05:11:058.5
08 Jun, 03:11:05 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
31°01'S 158°01'E
251nm E of South Solitary Island
694.0 12.3 063 04:22:05:139.0
08 Jun, 08:05:13 AM
8
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
30°19'S 156°52'E
188nm E of South Solitary Island
708.7 8.9 027 05:08:24:308.3
08 Jun, 06:24:30 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°54'S 157°27'E
221nm E of South Solitary Island
709.6 9.2 061 05:13:12:168.0
08 Jun, 11:12:16 PM
10
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°53'S 157°25'E
219nm E of South Solitary Island
710.4 10.2 047 05:06:21:508.4
08 Jun, 04:21:50 PM
11
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°55'S 157°24'E
219nm E of South Solitary Island
712.2 9.3 059 05:11:48:048.1
08 Jun, 09:48:04 PM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
31°05'S 157°06'E
206nm E of South Solitary Island
730.7 7.6 069 06:04:50:417.2
09 Jun, 02:50:41 PM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
31°05'S 157°04'E
205nm E of South Solitary Island
731.5 10.0 056 06:05:16:167.1
09 Jun, 03:16:16 PM
14
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
31°02'S 156°31'E
176nm E of South Solitary Island
750.4 6.2 070 05:23:32:067.4
09 Jun, 09:32:06 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
31°14'S 156°42'E
188nm E of South Solitary Island
751.4 6.5 054 06:12:53:446.8
09 Jun, 10:53:44 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
31°17'S 156°43'E
190nm E of South Solitary Island
753.2 7.3 067 06:20:19:036.5
10 Jun, 06:19:03 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
31°12'S 156°35'E
182nm E of South Solitary Island
754.2 7.0 041 06:02:16:437.3
09 Jun, 12:16:43 PM
18
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
31°34'S 156°52'E
199nm E of Smoky Cape
759.2 7.9 063 06:10:55:326.9
09 Jun, 08:55:32 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°54'S 156°08'E
155nm E of South Solitary Island
760.1 9.1 047 05:18:15:157.7
09 Jun, 04:15:15 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
31°21'S 156°21'E
174nm SE of South Solitary Island
769.6 7.9 053 06:05:01:477.1
09 Jun, 03:01:47 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied