Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:09:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:09:00

05 June, 07:00:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 08:00:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°33'S 161°16'E
404nm E of Cape Byron
471.3 7.8 062 04:13:42:519.7
07 Jun, 11:42:51 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°55'S 161°27'E
412nm E of Cape Byron
482.8 10.5 067 04:09:45:4810.1
07 Jun, 07:45:48 PM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°23'S 162°13'E
472nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
484.8 12.0 056 04:17:17:169.4
08 Jun, 03:17:16 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°15'S 161°42'E
426nm E of Cape Byron
491.4 10.1 071 04:10:05:4410.0
07 Jun, 08:05:44 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°46'S 158°40'E
266nm E of Cape Byron
577.4 10.5 052 05:05:46:468.5
08 Jun, 03:46:46 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°26'S 159°19'E
303nm E of Cape Byron
578.5 8.5 068 05:02:13:048.7
08 Jun, 12:13:04 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°51'S 159°35'E
321nm E of Cape Byron
588.0 10.2 062 05:07:19:098.4
08 Jun, 05:19:09 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°58'S 159°12'E
303nm E of Cape Byron
606.1 9.4 065 05:09:05:258.2
08 Jun, 07:05:25 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°06'S 159°11'E
304nm E of Cape Byron
612.7 10.3 066 05:17:29:297.7
09 Jun, 03:29:29 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°11'S 159°12'E
306nm E of Cape Byron
615.6 9.5 070 05:15:49:157.8
09 Jun, 01:49:15 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°32'S 158°25'E
258nm E of Cape Byron
617.2 8.2 060 05:16:20:507.8
09 Jun, 02:20:50 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°19'S 158°55'E
295nm E of Cape Byron
632.0 8.8 053 05:11:27:378.1
08 Jun, 09:27:37 PM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°16'S 158°50'E
290nm E of Cape Byron
632.6 10.0 055 05:14:52:167.9
09 Jun, 12:52:16 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°45'S 158°43'E
285nm E of South Solitary Island
657.8 9.2 057 05:13:40:478.0
08 Jun, 11:40:47 PM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°29'S 158°21'E
271nm SE of Cape Byron
658.9 7.5 061 05:22:06:457.5
09 Jun, 08:06:45 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°38'S 158°30'E
273nm E of South Solitary Island
660.3 8.2 052 05:18:44:537.7
09 Jun, 04:44:53 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°45'S 158°16'E
262nm E of South Solitary Island
674.0 8.2 067 06:06:45:437.1
09 Jun, 04:45:43 PM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°35'S 158°02'E
249nm E of South Solitary Island
674.7 9.9 062 06:16:55:146.6
10 Jun, 02:55:14 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°14'S 157°36'E
229nm SE of Cape Byron
676.9 6.7 068 06:15:03:146.7
10 Jun, 01:03:14 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°29'S 157°45'E
233nm E of South Solitary Island
681.7 8.6 033 06:03:12:117.2
09 Jun, 01:12:11 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied