Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:09:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:09:10

05 June, 07:10:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 08:10:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°33'S 161°18'E
405nm E of Cape Byron
469.9 9.3 075 04:13:56:229.7
07 Jun, 11:56:22 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°54'S 161°28'E
414nm E of Cape Byron
481.3 12.6 069 04:09:50:2610.1
07 Jun, 07:50:26 PM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°23'S 162°14'E
470nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
483.2 10.2 048 04:17:06:549.4
08 Jun, 03:06:54 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°14'S 161°44'E
428nm E of Cape Byron
489.8 12.9 057 04:10:05:0310.0
07 Jun, 08:05:03 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°45'S 158°41'E
267nm E of Cape Byron
575.9 6.6 041 05:05:40:498.5
08 Jun, 03:40:49 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°25'S 159°21'E
305nm E of Cape Byron
577.2 9.7 069 05:02:29:178.7
08 Jun, 12:29:17 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°50'S 159°36'E
322nm E of Cape Byron
586.4 9.5 043 05:07:10:168.4
08 Jun, 05:10:16 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°57'S 159°13'E
304nm E of Cape Byron
604.6 9.9 068 05:08:56:068.3
08 Jun, 06:56:06 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°05'S 159°13'E
305nm E of Cape Byron
611.3 8.7 043 05:17:26:267.7
09 Jun, 03:26:26 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°10'S 159°14'E
307nm E of Cape Byron
614.2 9.1 061 05:15:40:007.8
09 Jun, 01:40:00 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°32'S 158°26'E
259nm E of Cape Byron
615.8 7.2 063 05:16:11:397.8
09 Jun, 02:11:39 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°19'S 158°57'E
296nm E of Cape Byron
630.6 8.9 064 05:11:24:598.1
08 Jun, 09:24:59 PM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°16'S 158°51'E
291nm E of Cape Byron
631.3 7.9 067 05:15:05:237.9
09 Jun, 01:05:23 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°44'S 158°45'E
287nm E of South Solitary Island
656.4 8.3 057 05:13:44:438.0
08 Jun, 11:44:43 PM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°28'S 158°22'E
272nm SE of Cape Byron
657.7 8.2 061 05:22:18:567.5
09 Jun, 08:18:56 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°37'S 158°31'E
274nm E of South Solitary Island
659.0 9.3 065 05:18:48:137.7
09 Jun, 04:48:13 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°45'S 158°18'E
263nm E of South Solitary Island
672.7 7.2 070 06:06:27:277.1
09 Jun, 04:27:27 PM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°34'S 158°03'E
250nm E of South Solitary Island
673.6 6.6 079 06:16:38:296.6
10 Jun, 02:38:29 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°13'S 157°37'E
230nm SE of Cape Byron
675.7 7.3 073 06:14:47:446.7
10 Jun, 12:47:44 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°28'S 157°46'E
234nm E of South Solitary Island
680.3 8.0 007 06:02:51:297.2
09 Jun, 12:51:29 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied