Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:09:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:09:20

05 June, 07:20:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 08:20:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°32'S 161°20'E
407nm E of Cape Byron
468.5 9.4 079 04:14:03:419.7
08 Jun, 12:03:41 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°53'S 161°30'E
416nm E of Cape Byron
479.7 10.8 073 04:09:45:4110.1
07 Jun, 07:45:41 PM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°21'S 162°16'E
469nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
481.5 11.8 062 04:16:52:489.4
08 Jun, 02:52:48 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°13'S 161°46'E
430nm E of Cape Byron
488.1 12.2 056 04:10:03:2010.0
07 Jun, 08:03:20 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°44'S 158°42'E
268nm E of Cape Byron
574.5 8.1 051 05:05:34:518.5
08 Jun, 03:34:51 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°24'S 159°22'E
306nm E of Cape Byron
575.8 8.4 061 05:02:43:228.7
08 Jun, 12:43:22 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°49'S 159°37'E
322nm E of Cape Byron
584.8 10.6 036 05:06:59:398.4
08 Jun, 04:59:39 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°56'S 159°15'E
305nm E of Cape Byron
603.0 10.1 050 05:08:53:188.3
08 Jun, 06:53:18 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°04'S 159°14'E
306nm E of Cape Byron
610.0 6.4 049 05:17:26:007.7
09 Jun, 03:26:00 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°09'S 159°15'E
309nm E of Cape Byron
612.8 8.5 068 05:15:40:197.8
09 Jun, 01:40:19 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°31'S 158°28'E
260nm E of Cape Byron
614.5 8.2 066 05:16:00:327.8
09 Jun, 02:00:32 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°18'S 158°58'E
297nm E of Cape Byron
629.2 8.9 045 05:11:22:228.1
08 Jun, 09:22:22 PM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°15'S 158°53'E
292nm E of Cape Byron
630.1 8.7 064 05:15:20:587.9
09 Jun, 01:20:58 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°44'S 158°47'E
288nm E of South Solitary Island
655.0 10.7 074 05:13:49:238.0
08 Jun, 11:49:23 PM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°27'S 158°24'E
272nm SE of Cape Byron
656.5 7.4 056 05:22:27:407.5
09 Jun, 08:27:40 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°37'S 158°33'E
283nm SE of Cape Byron
657.8 8.5 064 05:18:57:027.7
09 Jun, 04:57:02 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°44'S 158°19'E
264nm E of South Solitary Island
671.5 8.2 079 06:05:53:077.1
09 Jun, 03:53:07 PM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°34'S 158°05'E
251nm E of South Solitary Island
672.4 7.8 070 06:16:18:296.6
10 Jun, 02:18:29 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°13'S 157°38'E
230nm SE of Cape Byron
674.5 7.9 056 06:14:41:046.7
10 Jun, 12:41:04 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°27'S 157°47'E
240nm E of Evans Head
678.9 7.8 036 06:02:31:257.3
09 Jun, 12:31:25 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied