Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:21:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:21:30

05 June, 07:30:00 AM Sydney Time - 05 June, 08:30:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
29°32'S 159°27'E
311nm E of Cape Byron
578.2 10.5 059 04:09:17:4510.1
07 Jun, 07:17:45 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
30°14'S 160°08'E
354nm E of Cape Byron
586.9 10.9 067 04:11:05:209.9
07 Jun, 09:05:20 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
30°06'S 159°46'E
333nm E of Cape Byron
592.8 4.5 296 05:01:35:348.8
08 Jun, 11:35:34 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
30°14'S 159°39'E
329nm E of Cape Byron
602.9 10.3 045 04:16:59:119.4
08 Jun, 02:59:11 AM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°50'S 157°16'E
204nm E of Cape Byron
674.1 7.4 043 05:03:50:358.6
08 Jun, 01:50:35 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
30°33'S 157°46'E
235nm E of South Solitary Island
683.7 8.1 047 05:04:37:398.5
08 Jun, 02:37:39 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°58'S 158°07'E
256nm E of South Solitary Island
688.8 11.3 069 04:21:07:139.1
08 Jun, 07:07:13 AM
8
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
30°16'S 156°55'E
194nm E of Evans Head
704.5 9.7 051 05:08:49:008.3
08 Jun, 06:49:00 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°52'S 157°32'E
225nm E of South Solitary Island
705.2 9.5 060 05:12:44:088.0
08 Jun, 10:44:08 PM
10
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°50'S 157°29'E
222nm E of South Solitary Island
705.8 8.8 064 05:06:16:138.4
08 Jun, 04:16:13 PM
11
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°52'S 157°28'E
222nm E of South Solitary Island
707.7 10.0 058 05:11:21:108.1
08 Jun, 09:21:10 PM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
31°04'S 157°10'E
209nm E of South Solitary Island
727.0 7.1 070 06:04:43:517.2
09 Jun, 02:43:51 PM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
31°04'S 157°09'E
208nm E of South Solitary Island
727.5 8.7 067 06:04:24:097.2
09 Jun, 02:24:09 PM
14
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
31°00'S 156°35'E
179nm E of South Solitary Island
747.1 4.6 066 06:01:16:087.3
09 Jun, 11:16:08 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
31°12'S 156°46'E
191nm E of South Solitary Island
747.9 6.6 055 06:13:02:146.8
09 Jun, 11:02:14 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
31°16'S 156°47'E
193nm E of South Solitary Island
749.8 8.0 059 06:20:37:566.5
10 Jun, 06:37:56 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
31°11'S 156°39'E
185nm E of South Solitary Island
751.0 6.9 079 06:04:01:027.2
09 Jun, 02:01:02 PM
18
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
31°32'S 156°56'E
202nm E of Smoky Cape
755.5 8.1 061 06:10:13:386.9
09 Jun, 08:13:38 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°51'S 156°12'E
157nm E of South Solitary Island
755.9 8.8 054 05:18:16:577.7
09 Jun, 04:16:57 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
31°19'S 156°24'E
176nm E of South Solitary Island
765.8 8.0 064 06:05:04:027.1
09 Jun, 03:04:02 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied