Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:09:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:09:30

05 June, 07:30:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 08:30:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°31'S 161°22'E
408nm E of Cape Byron
467.0 10.1 069 04:14:11:119.7
08 Jun, 12:11:11 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°52'S 161°32'E
417nm E of Cape Byron
478.0 10.7 062 04:09:43:3510.1
07 Jun, 07:43:35 PM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°20'S 162°18'E
467nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
479.9 11.2 064 04:16:42:279.4
08 Jun, 02:42:27 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°12'S 161°47'E
473nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
486.4 12.2 058 04:10:05:4010.0
07 Jun, 08:05:40 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°43'S 158°43'E
269nm E of Cape Byron
573.1 8.5 040 05:05:32:238.5
08 Jun, 03:32:23 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°24'S 159°24'E
307nm E of Cape Byron
574.6 7.6 051 05:03:06:478.6
08 Jun, 01:06:47 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°47'S 159°38'E
323nm E of Cape Byron
583.2 10.0 047 05:06:49:138.4
08 Jun, 04:49:13 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°55'S 159°16'E
306nm E of Cape Byron
601.6 8.4 038 05:09:02:428.2
08 Jun, 07:02:42 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°03'S 159°15'E
307nm E of Cape Byron
608.7 7.3 067 05:17:39:017.7
09 Jun, 03:39:01 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°09'S 159°17'E
310nm E of Cape Byron
611.4 9.1 072 05:15:45:407.8
09 Jun, 01:45:40 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°30'S 158°29'E
261nm E of Cape Byron
613.2 8.9 078 05:16:01:397.8
09 Jun, 02:01:39 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°17'S 159°00'E
298nm E of Cape Byron
627.8 9.1 056 05:11:12:108.1
08 Jun, 09:12:10 PM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°14'S 158°54'E
293nm E of Cape Byron
628.8 7.5 069 05:15:20:147.9
09 Jun, 01:20:14 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°43'S 158°48'E
289nm E of South Solitary Island
653.6 10.1 045 05:13:52:548.0
08 Jun, 11:52:54 PM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°27'S 158°25'E
273nm SE of Cape Byron
655.3 7.5 074 05:22:40:177.5
09 Jun, 08:40:17 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°36'S 158°34'E
284nm SE of Cape Byron
656.6 7.5 075 05:19:07:517.6
09 Jun, 05:07:51 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°44'S 158°21'E
266nm E of South Solitary Island
670.3 7.7 069 06:05:55:217.1
09 Jun, 03:55:21 PM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°33'S 158°06'E
252nm E of South Solitary Island
671.3 8.1 076 06:16:00:376.7
10 Jun, 02:00:37 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°12'S 157°39'E
231nm SE of Cape Byron
673.3 6.2 066 06:14:39:236.7
10 Jun, 12:39:23 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°26'S 157°48'E
240nm E of Evans Head
677.6 8.3 027 06:02:16:327.3
09 Jun, 12:16:32 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied