Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:21:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:21:40

05 June, 07:40:00 AM Sydney Time - 05 June, 08:40:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
29°31'S 159°29'E
313nm E of Cape Byron
576.6 9.8 066 04:09:20:1410.1
07 Jun, 07:20:14 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
30°13'S 160°10'E
355nm E of Cape Byron
585.4 10.4 051 04:11:08:299.9
07 Jun, 09:08:29 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
30°05'S 159°46'E
333nm E of Cape Byron
592.2 9.4 036 05:03:00:198.7
08 Jun, 01:00:19 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
30°13'S 159°40'E
330nm E of Cape Byron
601.6 5.9 024 04:17:15:429.4
08 Jun, 03:15:42 AM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°49'S 157°17'E
204nm E of Cape Byron
672.7 11.5 039 05:04:02:368.6
08 Jun, 02:02:36 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
30°32'S 157°47'E
236nm E of South Solitary Island
682.2 10.1 044 05:04:31:328.5
08 Jun, 02:31:32 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°58'S 158°09'E
257nm E of South Solitary Island
687.3 10.0 055 04:21:07:179.1
08 Jun, 07:07:17 AM
8
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
30°14'S 156°56'E
194nm E of Evans Head
703.1 8.8 016 05:09:03:208.2
08 Jun, 07:03:20 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°51'S 157°34'E
226nm E of South Solitary Island
703.8 8.3 071 05:12:34:398.0
08 Jun, 10:34:39 PM
10
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°50'S 157°31'E
224nm E of South Solitary Island
704.4 10.3 079 05:06:29:308.4
08 Jun, 04:29:30 PM
11
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°51'S 157°30'E
223nm E of South Solitary Island
706.2 9.9 070 05:11:13:298.1
08 Jun, 09:13:29 PM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
31°03'S 157°12'E
210nm E of South Solitary Island
725.7 8.0 071 06:04:48:517.2
09 Jun, 02:48:51 PM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
31°03'S 157°11'E
209nm E of South Solitary Island
726.1 8.7 054 06:04:03:127.2
09 Jun, 02:03:12 PM
14
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
31°00'S 156°36'E
179nm E of South Solitary Island
746.1 6.4 058 06:01:59:207.3
09 Jun, 11:59:20 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
31°11'S 156°47'E
192nm E of South Solitary Island
746.7 7.3 075 06:13:12:166.8
09 Jun, 11:12:16 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
31°15'S 156°48'E
194nm E of South Solitary Island
748.5 9.5 035 06:20:18:176.5
10 Jun, 06:18:17 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
31°10'S 156°40'E
186nm E of South Solitary Island
750.0 7.6 097 06:04:50:257.2
09 Jun, 02:50:25 PM
18
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
31°31'S 156°57'E
203nm E of Smoky Cape
754.1 6.1 049 06:09:46:116.9
09 Jun, 07:46:11 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°50'S 156°13'E
158nm E of South Solitary Island
754.4 7.9 057 05:18:03:027.7
09 Jun, 04:03:02 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
31°17'S 156°25'E
176nm E of South Solitary Island
764.3 10.3 039 06:04:23:417.2
09 Jun, 02:23:41 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied