Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:09:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:09:40

05 June, 07:40:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 08:40:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°31'S 161°23'E
410nm E of Cape Byron
465.6 12.9 065 04:14:18:129.6
08 Jun, 12:18:12 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°51'S 161°34'E
419nm E of Cape Byron
476.4 12.9 056 04:09:45:1810.1
07 Jun, 07:45:18 PM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°19'S 162°20'E
465nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
478.2 10.9 063 04:16:32:519.5
08 Jun, 02:32:51 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°10'S 161°49'E
472nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
484.5 12.2 027 04:09:48:2210.1
07 Jun, 07:48:22 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°42'S 158°45'E
270nm E of Cape Byron
571.6 8.8 050 05:05:33:448.5
08 Jun, 03:33:44 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°23'S 159°25'E
308nm E of Cape Byron
573.3 8.9 061 05:03:23:468.6
08 Jun, 01:23:46 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°46'S 159°39'E
324nm E of Cape Byron
581.7 11.6 033 05:06:43:088.4
08 Jun, 04:43:08 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°54'S 159°17'E
306nm E of Cape Byron
600.2 8.5 020 05:08:26:058.3
08 Jun, 06:26:05 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°03'S 159°16'E
308nm E of Cape Byron
607.4 10.0 039 05:17:36:187.7
09 Jun, 03:36:18 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°08'S 159°18'E
311nm E of Cape Byron
610.1 9.4 060 05:15:38:267.8
09 Jun, 01:38:26 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°30'S 158°31'E
262nm E of Cape Byron
612.0 9.0 067 05:15:59:277.8
09 Jun, 01:59:27 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°17'S 159°01'E
299nm E of Cape Byron
626.4 9.7 055 05:11:24:438.1
08 Jun, 09:24:43 PM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°14'S 158°56'E
294nm E of Cape Byron
627.5 7.8 051 05:15:27:487.9
09 Jun, 01:27:48 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°43'S 158°50'E
290nm E of South Solitary Island
652.3 6.0 063 05:13:56:227.9
08 Jun, 11:56:22 PM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°26'S 158°26'E
274nm SE of Cape Byron
654.2 7.9 071 05:22:57:427.4
09 Jun, 08:57:42 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°36'S 158°36'E
285nm SE of Cape Byron
655.4 8.7 078 05:19:18:087.6
09 Jun, 05:18:08 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°44'S 158°22'E
267nm E of South Solitary Island
669.0 7.6 063 06:05:37:067.1
09 Jun, 03:37:06 PM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°33'S 158°07'E
253nm E of South Solitary Island
670.1 6.5 079 06:15:47:156.7
10 Jun, 01:47:15 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°11'S 157°41'E
232nm SE of Cape Byron
672.2 7.3 057 06:14:43:336.7
10 Jun, 12:43:33 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°25'S 157°49'E
241nm E of Evans Head
676.1 8.6 050 06:01:49:517.3
09 Jun, 11:49:51 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied