Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:21:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:21:50

05 June, 07:50:00 AM Sydney Time - 05 June, 08:50:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
29°31'S 159°31'E
314nm E of Cape Byron
575.0 10.3 069 04:09:21:2710.1
07 Jun, 07:21:27 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
30°12'S 160°11'E
357nm E of Cape Byron
583.9 13.5 072 04:11:19:569.9
07 Jun, 09:19:56 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
30°04'S 159°47'E
334nm E of Cape Byron
590.8 7.3 040 05:03:13:178.6
08 Jun, 01:13:17 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
30°12'S 159°41'E
331nm E of Cape Byron
600.3 11.0 060 04:17:32:449.4
08 Jun, 03:32:44 AM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°48'S 157°18'E
205nm E of Cape Byron
671.4 8.6 035 05:04:17:198.6
08 Jun, 02:17:19 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
30°32'S 157°49'E
237nm E of South Solitary Island
680.7 8.8 050 05:04:26:248.6
08 Jun, 02:26:24 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°57'S 158°10'E
259nm E of South Solitary Island
685.8 11.2 065 04:21:10:299.1
08 Jun, 07:10:29 AM
8
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
30°13'S 156°57'E
194nm E of Evans Head
701.8 7.3 024 05:09:19:238.2
08 Jun, 07:19:23 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°51'S 157°35'E
228nm E of South Solitary Island
702.4 8.3 057 05:12:29:178.0
08 Jun, 10:29:17 PM
10
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°49'S 157°33'E
225nm E of South Solitary Island
703.0 9.6 073 05:06:31:008.4
08 Jun, 04:31:00 PM
11
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°51'S 157°31'E
224nm E of South Solitary Island
704.8 8.6 062 05:11:03:528.1
08 Jun, 09:03:52 PM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
31°03'S 157°13'E
211nm E of South Solitary Island
724.5 8.7 069 06:04:53:207.1
09 Jun, 02:53:20 PM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
31°02'S 157°12'E
210nm E of South Solitary Island
724.8 8.4 069 06:03:46:197.2
09 Jun, 01:46:19 PM
14
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°59'S 156°37'E
180nm E of South Solitary Island
745.0 6.4 068 06:02:27:037.3
09 Jun, 12:27:03 PM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
31°11'S 156°48'E
192nm E of South Solitary Island
745.6 8.0 044 06:13:21:396.8
09 Jun, 11:21:39 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
31°14'S 156°49'E
194nm E of South Solitary Island
747.2 8.1 045 06:19:28:466.5
10 Jun, 05:28:46 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
31°10'S 156°42'E
187nm E of South Solitary Island
749.1 7.4 078 06:05:54:597.1
09 Jun, 03:54:59 PM
18
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
31°31'S 156°59'E
207nm E of South Solitary Island
752.8 8.6 071 06:09:01:347.0
09 Jun, 07:01:34 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°50'S 156°15'E
159nm E of South Solitary Island
753.2 6.0 065 05:18:23:577.7
09 Jun, 04:23:57 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
31°16'S 156°26'E
177nm E of South Solitary Island
763.1 5.1 035 06:04:25:017.2
09 Jun, 02:25:01 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied