Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:09:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:09:50

05 June, 07:50:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 08:50:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°30'S 161°25'E
412nm E of Cape Byron
464.0 11.5 058 04:14:15:159.7
08 Jun, 12:15:15 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°51'S 161°36'E
420nm E of Cape Byron
474.6 11.4 073 04:09:30:4610.1
07 Jun, 07:30:46 PM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°19'S 162°22'E
464nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
476.8 10.3 066 04:16:31:319.5
08 Jun, 02:31:31 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°09'S 161°50'E
470nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
482.8 9.9 055 04:09:43:1210.1
07 Jun, 07:43:12 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°41'S 158°46'E
271nm E of Cape Byron
570.3 8.8 037 05:05:39:168.5
08 Jun, 03:39:16 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°22'S 159°26'E
309nm E of Cape Byron
571.9 8.0 065 05:03:36:308.6
08 Jun, 01:36:30 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°45'S 159°40'E
324nm E of Cape Byron
580.1 10.0 025 05:06:27:198.4
08 Jun, 04:27:19 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°52'S 159°18'E
306nm E of Cape Byron
598.8 9.1 044 05:08:37:258.3
08 Jun, 06:37:25 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°02'S 159°18'E
309nm E of Cape Byron
606.0 10.1 052 05:17:28:527.7
09 Jun, 03:28:52 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°07'S 159°20'E
312nm E of Cape Byron
608.7 7.9 051 05:15:29:307.9
09 Jun, 01:29:30 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°29'S 158°32'E
263nm E of Cape Byron
610.8 10.8 058 05:16:09:447.8
09 Jun, 02:09:44 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°16'S 159°03'E
300nm E of Cape Byron
625.0 9.0 047 05:11:23:408.1
08 Jun, 09:23:40 PM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°13'S 158°58'E
295nm E of Cape Byron
626.2 9.6 073 05:15:35:317.8
09 Jun, 01:35:31 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°42'S 158°51'E
291nm E of South Solitary Island
651.3 8.1 070 05:14:44:017.9
09 Jun, 12:44:01 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°26'S 158°28'E
275nm SE of Cape Byron
653.0 6.4 068 05:23:13:497.4
09 Jun, 09:13:49 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°35'S 158°37'E
286nm SE of Cape Byron
654.1 7.5 063 05:19:21:287.6
09 Jun, 05:21:28 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°43'S 158°24'E
268nm E of South Solitary Island
667.8 8.2 073 06:05:24:187.1
09 Jun, 03:24:18 PM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°32'S 158°08'E
254nm E of South Solitary Island
669.0 7.8 068 06:15:41:236.7
10 Jun, 01:41:23 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°11'S 157°42'E
232nm SE of Cape Byron
671.0 6.8 061 06:14:43:376.7
10 Jun, 12:43:37 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°24'S 157°51'E
245nm SE of Cape Byron
674.6 8.6 051 06:01:19:277.3
09 Jun, 11:19:27 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied