Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:22:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:22:00

05 June, 08:00:00 AM Sydney Time - 05 June, 09:00:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
29°30'S 159°33'E
316nm E of Cape Byron
573.3 10.8 047 04:09:12:5010.1
07 Jun, 07:12:50 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
30°12'S 160°13'E
358nm E of Cape Byron
582.4 10.2 063 04:11:37:399.9
07 Jun, 09:37:39 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
30°03'S 159°48'E
335nm E of Cape Byron
589.4 10.6 057 05:03:42:358.6
08 Jun, 01:42:35 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
30°12'S 159°43'E
333nm E of Cape Byron
598.7 11.7 058 04:17:18:059.4
08 Jun, 03:18:05 AM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°47'S 157°19'E
206nm E of Cape Byron
670.0 9.4 057 05:04:29:178.5
08 Jun, 02:29:17 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
30°31'S 157°50'E
238nm E of South Solitary Island
679.2 9.1 050 05:04:18:468.6
08 Jun, 02:18:46 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°56'S 158°12'E
260nm E of South Solitary Island
684.1 9.8 063 04:20:55:129.1
08 Jun, 06:55:12 AM
8
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
30°12'S 156°58'E
194nm E of Evans Head
700.5 6.3 051 05:09:34:328.2
08 Jun, 07:34:32 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°50'S 157°37'E
229nm E of South Solitary Island
701.0 9.8 075 05:12:20:078.0
08 Jun, 10:20:07 PM
10
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°49'S 157°34'E
227nm E of South Solitary Island
701.5 10.6 075 05:06:24:348.4
08 Jun, 04:24:34 PM
11
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°50'S 157°33'E
226nm E of South Solitary Island
703.3 9.0 077 05:10:52:338.1
08 Jun, 08:52:33 PM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
31°02'S 157°15'E
213nm E of South Solitary Island
723.2 7.5 066 06:04:52:527.1
09 Jun, 02:52:52 PM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
31°02'S 157°14'E
212nm E of South Solitary Island
723.4 7.4 070 06:03:33:217.2
09 Jun, 01:33:21 PM
14
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°59'S 156°38'E
181nm E of South Solitary Island
744.0 4.2 060 06:03:03:357.2
09 Jun, 01:03:35 PM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
31°10'S 156°49'E
193nm E of South Solitary Island
744.3 7.4 060 06:13:01:226.8
09 Jun, 11:01:22 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
31°13'S 156°50'E
195nm E of South Solitary Island
745.9 7.8 047 06:18:44:536.5
10 Jun, 04:44:53 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
31°10'S 156°43'E
188nm E of South Solitary Island
748.1 7.7 057 06:06:46:107.1
09 Jun, 04:46:10 PM
18
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
31°30'S 157°00'E
208nm E of South Solitary Island
751.5 8.4 056 06:08:18:227.0
09 Jun, 06:18:22 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°50'S 156°16'E
160nm E of South Solitary Island
752.5 2.1 088 05:19:56:487.6
09 Jun, 05:56:48 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
31°16'S 156°27'E
177nm E of South Solitary Island
762.1 6.1 011 06:05:11:367.1
09 Jun, 03:11:36 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied