Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:10:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:10:00

05 June, 08:00:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 09:00:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°29'S 161°27'E
450nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
462.5 10.8 063 04:14:14:339.7
08 Jun, 12:14:33 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°50'S 161°38'E
460nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
473.2 9.4 062 04:09:48:1410.1
07 Jun, 07:48:14 PM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°18'S 162°23'E
462nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
475.3 10.8 072 04:16:28:579.5
08 Jun, 02:28:57 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°08'S 161°52'E
468nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
481.2 9.5 060 04:09:39:4310.1
07 Jun, 07:39:43 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°40'S 158°47'E
272nm E of Cape Byron
568.9 6.4 054 05:05:39:438.5
08 Jun, 03:39:43 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°22'S 159°28'E
310nm E of Cape Byron
570.6 9.8 053 05:03:51:378.6
08 Jun, 01:51:37 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°43'S 159°41'E
325nm E of Cape Byron
578.5 7.8 069 05:06:11:588.4
08 Jun, 04:11:58 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°51'S 159°19'E
307nm E of Cape Byron
597.3 8.0 047 05:08:51:468.3
08 Jun, 06:51:46 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°01'S 159°19'E
310nm E of Cape Byron
604.6 7.9 063 05:17:22:487.7
09 Jun, 03:22:48 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°07'S 159°21'E
313nm E of Cape Byron
607.3 8.3 064 05:15:16:007.9
09 Jun, 01:16:00 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°28'S 158°33'E
264nm E of Cape Byron
609.4 7.6 068 05:16:03:167.8
09 Jun, 02:03:16 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°15'S 159°04'E
301nm E of Cape Byron
623.7 7.3 068 05:11:29:488.1
08 Jun, 09:29:48 PM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°13'S 158°59'E
296nm E of Cape Byron
624.9 9.1 056 05:15:49:167.8
09 Jun, 01:49:16 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°42'S 158°52'E
301nm SE of Cape Byron
650.0 8.7 050 05:14:49:297.9
09 Jun, 12:49:29 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°25'S 158°29'E
276nm SE of Cape Byron
651.8 7.1 077 05:23:20:057.4
09 Jun, 09:20:05 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°35'S 158°39'E
287nm SE of Cape Byron
652.8 8.1 060 05:19:27:397.6
09 Jun, 05:27:39 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°43'S 158°25'E
269nm E of South Solitary Island
666.5 8.0 072 06:05:11:507.1
09 Jun, 03:11:50 PM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°32'S 158°10'E
255nm E of South Solitary Island
667.9 7.0 080 06:15:33:106.7
10 Jun, 01:33:10 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°10'S 157°43'E
233nm SE of Cape Byron
669.9 7.3 052 06:14:41:426.7
10 Jun, 12:41:42 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°23'S 157°52'E
245nm SE of Cape Byron
673.2 7.5 048 06:00:49:447.3
09 Jun, 10:49:44 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied