Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:10:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:10:10

05 June, 08:10:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 09:10:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°29'S 161°29'E
448nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
461.0 10.2 064 04:14:17:049.7
08 Jun, 12:17:04 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°49'S 161°39'E
459nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
471.6 10.6 061 04:09:48:0510.1
07 Jun, 07:48:05 PM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°17'S 162°25'E
461nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
473.7 9.9 055 04:16:22:029.5
08 Jun, 02:22:02 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°07'S 161°54'E
467nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
479.6 12.8 065 04:09:42:2710.1
07 Jun, 07:42:27 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°39'S 158°48'E
273nm E of Cape Byron
567.5 8.9 043 05:05:44:278.5
08 Jun, 03:44:27 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°21'S 159°29'E
311nm E of Cape Byron
569.3 8.1 068 05:04:10:518.6
08 Jun, 02:10:51 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°42'S 159°42'E
326nm E of Cape Byron
577.0 9.4 041 05:06:04:468.4
08 Jun, 04:04:46 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°50'S 159°20'E
308nm E of Cape Byron
595.7 10.7 053 05:08:39:508.3
08 Jun, 06:39:50 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°01'S 159°21'E
311nm E of Cape Byron
603.3 8.5 059 05:17:20:057.7
09 Jun, 03:20:05 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°06'S 159°23'E
314nm E of Cape Byron
606.0 8.8 060 05:15:16:287.9
09 Jun, 01:16:28 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°28'S 158°34'E
265nm E of Cape Byron
608.2 8.6 066 05:16:03:327.8
09 Jun, 02:03:32 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°15'S 159°06'E
302nm E of Cape Byron
622.4 9.0 053 05:11:34:038.1
08 Jun, 09:34:03 PM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°12'S 159°01'E
297nm E of Cape Byron
623.5 9.6 063 05:15:50:177.8
09 Jun, 01:50:17 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°41'S 158°54'E
302nm SE of Cape Byron
648.6 8.2 067 05:14:56:577.9
09 Jun, 12:56:57 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°25'S 158°30'E
277nm SE of Cape Byron
650.6 7.9 057 05:23:31:467.4
09 Jun, 09:31:46 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°34'S 158°40'E
288nm SE of Cape Byron
651.6 7.4 063 05:19:36:267.6
09 Jun, 05:36:26 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°42'S 158°27'E
271nm E of South Solitary Island
665.3 8.6 067 06:05:00:327.1
09 Jun, 03:00:32 PM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°31'S 158°11'E
264nm SE of Cape Byron
666.8 7.0 065 06:15:24:206.7
10 Jun, 01:24:20 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°10'S 157°44'E
234nm SE of Cape Byron
668.7 5.5 041 06:14:32:426.7
10 Jun, 12:32:42 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°22'S 157°53'E
246nm SE of Cape Byron
671.7 8.5 038 06:00:18:347.4
09 Jun, 10:18:34 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied