Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:10:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:10:20

05 June, 08:20:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 09:20:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°28'S 161°30'E
447nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
459.5 11.0 060 04:14:19:549.6
08 Jun, 12:19:54 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°48'S 161°41'E
457nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
470.0 10.9 050 04:09:51:0510.1
07 Jun, 07:51:05 PM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°16'S 162°27'E
459nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
472.1 12.8 050 04:16:19:109.5
08 Jun, 02:19:10 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°07'S 161°56'E
465nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
478.0 7.9 024 04:09:46:3410.1
07 Jun, 07:46:34 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°38'S 158°49'E
274nm E of Cape Byron
566.2 8.1 037 05:05:52:408.5
08 Jun, 03:52:40 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°20'S 159°31'E
312nm E of Cape Byron
567.9 9.2 065 05:04:20:588.6
08 Jun, 02:20:58 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°41'S 159°44'E
326nm E of Cape Byron
575.4 10.5 037 05:05:56:258.5
08 Jun, 03:56:25 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°49'S 159°22'E
309nm E of Cape Byron
594.2 9.3 037 05:08:33:388.3
08 Jun, 06:33:38 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°00'S 159°22'E
312nm E of Cape Byron
601.9 8.5 060 05:17:17:037.8
09 Jun, 03:17:03 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°05'S 159°24'E
315nm E of Cape Byron
604.6 8.7 074 05:15:15:337.9
09 Jun, 01:15:33 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°27'S 158°36'E
266nm E of Cape Byron
606.9 7.1 064 05:16:03:137.8
09 Jun, 02:03:13 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°14'S 159°07'E
303nm E of Cape Byron
621.0 8.6 063 05:11:37:158.1
08 Jun, 09:37:15 PM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°12'S 159°02'E
298nm E of Cape Byron
622.1 8.9 066 05:15:44:127.8
09 Jun, 01:44:12 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°40'S 158°56'E
303nm SE of Cape Byron
647.3 8.0 053 05:15:03:017.9
09 Jun, 01:03:01 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°24'S 158°32'E
277nm SE of Cape Byron
649.4 8.5 060 05:23:44:007.4
09 Jun, 09:44:00 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°34'S 158°41'E
289nm SE of Cape Byron
650.5 7.6 074 05:19:57:277.6
09 Jun, 05:57:27 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°42'S 158°28'E
272nm E of South Solitary Island
664.1 8.2 074 06:04:43:497.2
09 Jun, 02:43:49 PM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°31'S 158°12'E
264nm SE of Cape Byron
665.7 6.6 069 06:15:16:276.7
10 Jun, 01:16:27 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°09'S 157°45'E
235nm SE of Cape Byron
667.5 4.4 046 06:14:13:336.7
10 Jun, 12:13:33 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°21'S 157°54'E
246nm SE of Cape Byron
670.3 7.8 042 05:23:59:227.4
09 Jun, 09:59:22 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied