Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:22:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:22:30

05 June, 08:30:00 AM Sydney Time - 05 June, 09:30:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
29°27'S 159°38'E
320nm E of Cape Byron
568.1 11.8 033 04:08:45:5910.2
07 Jun, 06:45:59 PM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
30°09'S 160°19'E
362nm E of Cape Byron
577.5 11.2 070 04:11:35:029.9
07 Jun, 09:35:02 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
30°00'S 159°53'E
338nm E of Cape Byron
584.9 8.9 046 05:02:24:148.7
08 Jun, 12:24:14 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
30°09'S 159°48'E
336nm E of Cape Byron
593.6 9.9 058 04:16:38:479.4
08 Jun, 02:38:47 AM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°44'S 157°23'E
208nm E of Cape Byron
665.8 8.3 058 05:05:08:318.5
08 Jun, 03:08:31 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
30°28'S 157°54'E
246nm E of Evans Head
674.5 9.7 051 05:03:33:188.6
08 Jun, 01:33:18 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°54'S 158°18'E
265nm E of South Solitary Island
679.0 11.9 072 04:20:19:509.1
08 Jun, 06:19:50 AM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°48'S 157°41'E
233nm E of South Solitary Island
696.6 9.7 065 05:11:48:588.1
08 Jun, 09:48:58 PM
9
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
30°10'S 157°01'E
196nm E of Evans Head
696.9 7.8 064 05:11:03:518.1
08 Jun, 09:03:51 PM
10
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°46'S 157°39'E
230nm E of South Solitary Island
696.9 10.4 073 05:06:17:448.4
08 Jun, 04:17:44 PM
11
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°48'S 157°37'E
229nm E of South Solitary Island
698.9 8.9 077 05:10:40:308.1
08 Jun, 08:40:30 PM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
31°00'S 157°18'E
215nm E of South Solitary Island
719.6 8.5 064 06:02:54:567.2
09 Jun, 12:54:56 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
31°01'S 157°19'E
216nm E of South Solitary Island
719.6 9.2 052 06:04:58:327.1
09 Jun, 02:58:32 PM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
31°08'S 156°52'E
195nm E of South Solitary Island
740.9 8.1 068 06:13:37:046.8
09 Jun, 11:37:04 PM
15
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°58'S 156°41'E
183nm E of South Solitary Island
741.1 6.5 063 06:05:46:307.1
09 Jun, 03:46:30 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
31°12'S 156°54'E
198nm E of South Solitary Island
742.6 7.6 062 06:19:08:176.5
10 Jun, 05:08:17 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
31°09'S 156°47'E
191nm E of South Solitary Island
745.3 12.1 050 06:09:25:006.9
09 Jun, 07:25:00 PM
18
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
31°28'S 157°04'E
211nm E of South Solitary Island
747.6 7.8 051 06:07:18:587.0
09 Jun, 05:18:58 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°47'S 156°19'E
163nm E of South Solitary Island
748.7 8.8 066 05:20:32:467.6
09 Jun, 06:32:46 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
31°13'S 156°30'E
178nm E of South Solitary Island
758.3 13.6 043 06:05:09:507.1
09 Jun, 03:09:50 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied