Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:10:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:10:30

05 June, 08:30:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 09:30:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°27'S 161°32'E
445nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
458.1 9.9 085 04:14:24:229.6
08 Jun, 12:24:22 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°48'S 161°43'E
455nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
468.5 10.0 078 04:09:54:2410.0
07 Jun, 07:54:24 PM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°15'S 162°29'E
458nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
470.5 11.5 081 04:16:09:569.5
08 Jun, 02:09:56 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°06'S 161°58'E
463nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
476.4 10.4 072 04:09:52:1010.1
07 Jun, 07:52:10 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°37'S 158°50'E
274nm E of Cape Byron
564.9 9.3 037 05:05:56:388.5
08 Jun, 03:56:38 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°20'S 159°32'E
314nm E of Cape Byron
566.4 7.5 053 05:04:18:228.6
08 Jun, 02:18:22 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°40'S 159°45'E
327nm E of Cape Byron
573.8 9.0 026 05:05:40:358.5
08 Jun, 03:40:35 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°48'S 159°23'E
310nm E of Cape Byron
592.5 9.5 046 05:08:22:248.3
08 Jun, 06:22:24 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°59'S 159°24'E
313nm E of Cape Byron
600.5 7.7 072 05:17:12:227.8
09 Jun, 03:12:22 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°05'S 159°26'E
316nm E of Cape Byron
603.2 9.7 072 05:15:09:287.9
09 Jun, 01:09:28 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°26'S 158°37'E
267nm E of Cape Byron
605.7 7.5 059 05:16:06:487.8
09 Jun, 02:06:48 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°13'S 159°09'E
304nm E of Cape Byron
619.6 10.1 064 05:11:29:138.1
08 Jun, 09:29:13 PM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°11'S 159°04'E
299nm E of Cape Byron
620.7 8.1 070 05:15:36:157.8
09 Jun, 01:36:15 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°40'S 158°57'E
304nm SE of Cape Byron
645.9 8.3 055 05:15:11:147.9
09 Jun, 01:11:14 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°24'S 158°33'E
278nm E of Cape Byron
648.2 7.4 051 05:23:49:237.4
09 Jun, 09:49:23 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°33'S 158°43'E
290nm SE of Cape Byron
649.4 8.7 076 05:20:15:207.6
09 Jun, 06:15:20 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°41'S 158°30'E
273nm E of South Solitary Island
662.9 9.4 083 06:04:50:567.2
09 Jun, 02:50:56 PM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°30'S 158°13'E
265nm SE of Cape Byron
664.6 5.5 082 06:15:16:216.7
10 Jun, 01:16:21 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°08'S 157°46'E
235nm SE of Cape Byron
666.3 5.9 067 06:14:01:076.7
10 Jun, 12:01:07 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°20'S 157°55'E
247nm SE of Cape Byron
668.8 9.7 059 05:23:32:097.4
09 Jun, 09:32:09 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied