Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:10:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:10:40

05 June, 08:40:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 09:40:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°27'S 161°34'E
444nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
456.7 10.0 061 04:14:36:479.6
08 Jun, 12:36:47 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
28°47'S 161°45'E
454nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
467.0 11.1 072 04:10:07:2510.0
07 Jun, 08:07:25 PM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°14'S 162°30'E
456nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
469.0 12.6 036 04:16:03:309.5
08 Jun, 02:03:30 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°05'S 162°00'E
462nm SW of Northern Boulari Passage
474.9 11.1 065 04:09:59:3610.0
07 Jun, 07:59:36 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
28°36'S 158°50'E
275nm E of Cape Byron
563.6 10.2 025 05:06:05:148.4
08 Jun, 04:05:14 PM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°19'S 159°34'E
315nm E of Cape Byron
564.9 7.3 062 05:04:18:268.6
08 Jun, 02:18:26 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
29°39'S 159°46'E
328nm E of Cape Byron
572.1 10.4 046 05:05:22:538.5
08 Jun, 03:22:53 PM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
29°47'S 159°24'E
311nm E of Cape Byron
590.9 9.8 047 05:07:36:118.3
08 Jun, 05:36:11 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
29°59'S 159°25'E
314nm E of Cape Byron
599.2 9.8 066 05:17:06:387.8
09 Jun, 03:06:38 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°04'S 159°28'E
318nm E of Cape Byron
601.8 9.8 066 05:14:58:197.9
09 Jun, 12:58:19 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°26'S 158°38'E
268nm E of Cape Byron
604.3 8.9 059 05:16:00:157.8
09 Jun, 02:00:15 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°13'S 159°10'E
305nm E of Cape Byron
618.2 9.0 056 05:11:43:228.1
08 Jun, 09:43:22 PM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°10'S 159°05'E
300nm E of Cape Byron
619.2 8.2 042 05:15:27:447.9
09 Jun, 01:27:44 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
30°39'S 158°58'E
304nm SE of Cape Byron
644.6 6.7 041 05:15:20:227.9
09 Jun, 01:20:22 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°23'S 158°34'E
279nm E of Cape Byron
646.9 8.2 060 05:23:55:567.4
09 Jun, 09:55:56 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°33'S 158°44'E
291nm SE of Cape Byron
648.4 7.6 085 05:20:50:307.6
09 Jun, 06:50:30 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°41'S 158°31'E
275nm E of South Solitary Island
661.8 9.0 073 06:04:52:157.1
09 Jun, 02:52:15 PM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°30'S 158°15'E
266nm SE of Cape Byron
663.6 6.2 089 06:15:14:266.7
10 Jun, 01:14:26 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°08'S 157°48'E
236nm E of Cape Byron
665.1 10.0 030 06:13:55:556.7
09 Jun, 11:55:55 PM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
30°19'S 157°57'E
248nm SE of Cape Byron
667.4 10.0 041 05:23:11:337.4
09 Jun, 09:11:33 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied